0
0
0
0
Days
0
0
Hrs
0
0
Min
0
0
Sec

Yearly Award Winners

In addition to selecting the Greater New Orleans Sports Hall of Fame, the James J. Corbett Memorial Award and the Greater New Orleans Amateur Athletes of the Month, the Greater New Orleans Sports Awards Committee sponsored by the Allstate Sugar Bowl honors yearly winners in a variety of categories at its annual banquet.

Below are the individual award categories and winners, while the Committee also selects yearly winners for the Eddie Robinson Award and the Jimmy Collins Awards.

The Committee has adjusted its awards categories through the years; winners of discontinued awards are listed below.

Outstanding College Coach, State of Louisiana

Outstanding Male Amateur, Greater New Orleans

Outstanding Female Amateur, Greater New Orleans

Outstanding Boys’ Prep Coach, Greater New Orleans

Outstanding Girls’ Prep Coach, Greater New Orleans

Outstanding Boys’ Prep Team, Greater New Orleans

Outstanding Girls’ Prep Team, Greater New Orleans

Outstanding Professional Athlete, Greater New Orleans (1960-2013)

Outstanding Professional Athlete, State of Louisiana (1960-2013)

Outstanding Professional Coach, State of Louisiana (1987-2013)

Outstanding Prep Athlete, State of Louisiana (1968-2007)

Outstanding Female Athlete, State of Louisiana (1964-1988)

Outstanding Male Athlete, State of Louisiana (1958-90)

Outstanding Organization, Greater New Orleans (1959-86)


Outstanding Professional, Greater New Orleans (1960-2013)

  • 2012-13: Rosie Napravnik, Thoroughbred Horse Racing
  • 2011-12: Drew Brees, New Orleans Saints
  • 2010-11: Danny Granger, Indiana Pacers
  • 2009-10: Drew Brees, New Orleans Saints
  • 2008: Chris Paul, New Orleans Hornets
  • 2007: Peyton Manning, Indianapolis Colts
  • 2006: Drew Brees, New Orleans Saints
  • 2004: Peyton Manning, Indianapolis Colts
  • 2003: Peyton Manning, Indianapolis Colts
  • 2002: Deuce McAllister, New Orleans Saints
  • 2001: Marshall Faulk, St. Louis Rams
  • 2000: Marshall Faulk, St. Louis Rams
  • 1999: Avery Johnson, San Antonio Spurs
  • 1990: Craig Perret, Thoroughbred Horse Racing (jockey)
  • 1988: Will Clark, San Francisco Giants
  • 1987: Morten Andersen, New Orleans Saints
  • 1986: Rueben Mayes, New Orleans Saints
  • 1985: Morten Andersen, New Orleans Saints
  • 1984: Rickey Jackson, New Orleans Saints
  • 1983: Rickey Jackson, New Orleans Saints
  • 1982: Brad Edelman, New Orleans Saints
  • 1981: George Rogers, New Orleans Saints
  • 1980: Archie Manning, New Orleans Saints
  • 1979: Chuck Muncie, New Orleans Saints
  • 1978: Eddie Delahoussaye, Thoroughbred Horse-Racing
  • 1977: NA
  • 1976: NA
  • 1975: Pete Maravich, New Orleans Jazz
  • 1974: Tony Licata, Professional Boxing
  • 1973: Rusty Staub, New York Mets
  • 1972: Billy Kilmer, Washington Redskins
  • 1971: Rusty Staub, New York Mets
  • 1970: Tom Dempsey, New Orleans Saints
  • 1969: Danny Abramowicz, New Orleans Saints
  • 1968: Doug Atkins, New Orleans Saints
  • 1967: Rusty Staub, Houston Astros
  • 1966: Fred Haas, Professional Golf Association
  • 1965: Johnny Heckman, Thoroughbred Horse Racing (jockey)
  • 1964: Glynn “Tee Ted” Bernis, Thoroughbred Horse Racing (jockey)
  • 1963: Richie Petitbon, Chicago Bears
  • 1962: Richie Petitbon, Chicago Bears
  • 1961: Gene Freese, Cincinnati Reds
  • 1960: Hal Bevan, Seattle Raniers (AAA Baseball)

Outstanding Professional, State of Louisiana (1960-2013)

  • 2012-13: Calvin Borel, Thoroughbred Horse Racing
  • 2011-12: Drew Brees, New Orleans Saints
  • 2010-11: Brian Wilson, San Francisco Giants
  • 2009-10: Drew Brees, New Orleans Saints
  • 2008: Chris Paul, New Orleans Hornets
  • 2007: Robby Albarado, Jockey
  • 2006: Drew Brees, New Orleans Saints
  • 2004: Ed Reed, Baltimore Ravens
  • 2003: Jake Delhomme, Carolina Panthers
  • 2002: Brian Mitchell, Philadelphia Eagles
  • 2001: David Toms, Professional Golf
  • 2000: Marshall Faulk, St. Louis Rams
  • 1999: Marshall Faulk, St. Louis Rams
  • 1990: Vaughn Johnson, New Orleans Saints
  • 1988: Doug Williams, Washington Redskins (co-winner)
  • 1988: Karl Malone, Utah Jazz (co-winner)
  • 1987: Will Clark, San Francisco Giants
  • 1986: Robert Parish, Boston Celtics
  • 1985: Louis Lipps, Pittsburgh Steelers
  • 1984: Mark Duper, Miami Dolphins
  • 1983: Hal Sutton, Professional Golf
  • 1982: Hal Sutton, Professional Golf
  • 1981: George Rogers, New Orleans Saints
  • 1980: Roynell Young, Philadelphia Eagles
  • 1979: Terry Bradshaw, Pittsburgh Steelers
  • 1978: Ron Guidry, New York Yankees
  • 1977: NA
  • 1976: NA
  • 1975: Pete Maravich, New Orleans Jazz
  • 1974: Terry Bradshaw, Pittsburgh Steelers
  • 1973: Rusty Staub, New York Mets
  • 1972: Billy Kilmer, Washington Redskins
  • 1971: Vida Blue, Oakland Athletics
  • 1970: Johnny Robinson, Kansas City Chiefs
  • 1969: Willis Reed, New York Knicks
  • 1968: Doug Atkins, New Orleans Saints
  • 1967: Rusty Staub, Houston Astros
  • 1966: Johnny Robinson, Kansas City Chiefs
  • 1965: Jimmy Taylor, Green Bay Packers
  • 1964: Bob Pettit, St. Louis Hawks
  • 1963: Richie Petitbon, Chicago Bears
  • 1962: Jimmy Taylor, Green Bay Packers
  • 1961: Billy Cannon, Houston Oilers
  • 1960: Jimmy Taylor, Green Bay Packers

Outstanding Professional Coach, State of Louisiana (2001-12, pro coach grouped with college from 1961-2001)

  • 2011-12: Ron Washington, Texas Rangers
  • 2010-11: Ron Washington, Texas Rangers
  • 2009-10: Sean Payton, New Orleans Saints
  • 2008: Byron Scott, New Orleans Hornets
  • 2007: Ken Oberkfell, New Orleans Zephyrs
  • 2006: Sean Payton, New Orleans Saints
  • 2004: Mike Neu, New Orleans Voodoo
  • 2003: Not Awarded
  • 2002: Not Awarded
  • 2001: Tony Pena, New Orleans Zephyrs
  • 2000: Jim Haslett, New Orleans Saints
  • 1999: Not Awarded
  • 1987: Jim Mora, New Orleans Saints
  • 1983: Bum Phillips, New Orleans Saints
  • 1974: Alvin Dark, Oakland Athletics Baseball
  • 1968: Babe McCarthy, New Orleans Buccaneers Basketball
  • 1967: Tom Fears, New Orleans Saints

Outstanding Prep Athlete, State of Louisiana (1968-2007)

  • 2007: Ashley Brignac, John Curtis H.S. Softball
  • 2006: Joe McKnight, John Curtis H.S. Football
  • 2004: Ryan Perrilloux, East St. John H.S. Football
  • 2003: Chris Markey, Jesuit H.S. Football
  • 2002: Meghan O’Leary, Baton Rouge Episcopal H.S. Basketball, Volleyball & Softball
  • 2001: Skyler Higgins, Higgins H.S. Football
  • 2000: Chris Duhon, Slidell H.S. Basketball
  • 1999: Brock Berlin, Evangel Christian Academy Football
  • 1990: Duane Spencer, Cohen H.S. Basketball
  • 1988: Brad Banta, University H.S. Football
  • 1987: Tyrone Hughes, St. Augustine H.S. Football
  • 1986: Mickey Joseph, Archbishop Shaw H.S. Football
  • 1985: Warde Manuel, Brother Martin H.S. Football
  • 1984: John White, Country Day School Football
  • 1983: Tookie Spann, Brother Martin H.S. Football/Baseball
  • 1982: Benoit Benjamin, Carroll H.S. Basketball
  • 1981: Garry James, West Jefferson H.S. Football
  • 1980: Bobby Joe Douglas, Marion (Lake Charles) H.S. Boys Basketball
  • 1979: Bobby Beck, Salmen H.S. Track & Field
  • 1978: Alan Risher, Salmen H.S. Football
  • 1977: NA
  • 1976: NA
  • 1975: Larry Wilson, South Lafourche H.S. Basketball
  • 1974: Rick Robey, Brother Martin H.S. Basketball
  • 1973: Carlos Pennywell, Captain Shreve H.S. Football
  • 1972: Terry Robiskie, Second Ward H.S. (Edgard, La.) Football
  • 1971: Louis Dunbar, Webster H.S. (Minden, La.) Basketball
  • 1970: Mike Miley, East Jefferson H.S. Football
  • 1969: Tyler Lafauci, De La Salle H.S. Football
  • 1968: Joe Ferguson, Woodlawn H.S. (Shreveport, La.) Football

Outstanding Female Athlete, State of Louisiana (1964-99)

  • 1999: Kim Willoughby, Assumption H.S. Volleyball
  • 1988: Teresa Weatherspoon, Louisiana Tech Basketball (Corbett Award)
  • 1987: Kristie Phillips, Gymnastics
  • 1986: Eun Jung Lee, Northeast Louisiana Basketball (Corbett Award)
  • 1985: Lauri Young, Northeast Louisiana Track & Field (Corbett Award)
  • 1984: Kim Mulkey, Louisiana Tech Basketball (Corbett Award)
  • 1983: Kim Mulkey, Louisiana Tech Basketball (co-winner)
  • 1983: Michel Broussard, Vandebilt Catholic H.S. Softball (co-winner)
  • 1982: Kim Mulkey, Louisiana Tech Basketball
  • 1981: Pam Kelley, Louisiana Tech Basketball (Corbett Award)
  • 1980: NA
  • 1979: NA
  • 1978: NA
  • 1977: NA
  • 1976: NA
  • 1975: Pam Jiles, Olympic Sprinter
  • 1974: Liz Higgings, Diving Champion
  • 1973: None
  • 1972: None
  • 1971: Mrs. William R. Seay, Golf
  • 1970: Linda Tuero, Tennis
  • 1969: Linda Tuero, Tennis
  • 1968: Linda Tuero, Tennis
  • 1967: Linda Tuero, Tennis
  • 1966: Linda Tuero, Tennis
  • 1965: Clifford Ann Creed, Golf & Linda Tuero, Tennis
  • 1964: Barbara Fay White, Golf

Outstanding Male Amateur Athlete from the State of Louisiana

  • 1990: Walter Dean, Grambling State Football
  • 1989: Chris Jackson, LSU Basketball (Corbett Award)
  • 1988: NA
  • 1987: Marc Zeno, Tulane Football (Corbett Award)
  • 1986: NA
  • 1985: NA
  • 1984: NA
  • 1983: Buford Jordan, McNeese State Football (Corbett Award)
  • 1982: Alan Risher, LSU Football (Corbett Award)
  • 1981: NA
  • 1980: Hal Sutton, Centenary Golf (Corbett Award)
  • 1979: Roch Hontas, Tulane Football (Corbett Award)
  • 1978: Charles Alexander, LSU Football (Corbett Award)
  • 1977: Doug Williams, Grambling Football (Corbett Award)
  • 1976: Terry Robiskie, LSU Football (Corbett Award)
  • 1975: Robert Parish, Centenary Basketball (Corbett Award)
  • 1974: Ken Bernich, Auburn Football
  • 1973: Rodney Milburn, Southern University Track
  • 1972: Rodney Milburn, Southern University Track
  • 1971: Rodney Milburn, Southern University Track
  • 1970: Mike Anderson, LSU Football
  • 1969: Pete Maravich, LSU Basketball
  • 1968: Pete Maravich, LSU Basketball
  • 1967: Elvin Hayes, University of Houston Basketball
  • 1966: Bobby Duhon, Tulane Football
  • 1965: Dean Church, Southwest Louisiana Basaketball
  • 1964: Doug Moreau, LSU Football
  • 1963: John Pennel, Northeast Louisiana Track & Field (pole vault)
  • 1962: Jerry Stoval, LSU Football
  • 1961: Roy Winston, LSU Football
  • 1960: Tommy Mason, Tulane Football
  • 1959: Billy Cannon, LSU Football
  • 1958: Billy Cannon, LSU Football

Outstanding Organization, Greater New Orleans (no longer awarded)

  • 1986: New Orleans Times-Picayune & Coca-Cola
  • 1982: We Care
  • 1981: Greater New Orleans Athletic League
  • 1980: Nehemiah Atkinson Tennis Foundation
  • 1975: Italian Open
  • 1974: Louisiana Superdome Baseball Committee
  • 1973: New Orleans Midwinter Sports Association
  • 1972: Louisiana Superdome Baseball Committee
  • 1971: None
  • 1970: None
  • 1969: Super Bowl Task Force – George W. Healey, Chairman
  • 1968: New Orleans Athletic Club
  • 1967: New Orleans Recreation Department
  • 1966: New Orleans Women’s Bowling Association
  • 1965: New Orleans Midwinter Sports Association
  • 1964: New Orleans Football Club – David Dixon, President
  • 1963: Catholic Youth Organization
  • 1962: Westbank Lions Club
  • 1961: Greater New Orleans Open Golf Tournament
  • 1960: New Orleans Midwinter Sports Association
  • 1959: St. Mary’s CYO
Sugar Bowl Footer Logo SEC NCAA College Football Playoff BGA Bowl Season Cup Footer Logo