Yearly Award Winners – Greater New Orleans 2018-06-08T09:41:16+00:00
0
0
0
0
Days
0
0
Hrs
0
0
Min
0
0
Sec

Yearly Award Winners

In addition to selecting the Greater New Orleans Sports Hall of Fame, the James J. Corbett Memorial Award and the Greater New Orleans Amateur Athletes of the Month, the Greater New Orleans Sports Awards Committee sponsored by the Allstate Sugar Bowl honors yearly winners in a variety of categories at its annual banquet.

Below are the individual award categories and winners, while the Committee also selects yearly winners for the Eddie Robinson Award and the Jimmy Collins Awards.

Outstanding College Coach, State of Louisiana (Overall Coach from Louisiana until 1987)

  • 2016-17: D-D Breaux, LSU Gymnastics
  • 2015-16: Alan Green, Xavier University Men’s Tennis
  • 2014-15: Chuck Winstead, LSU Men’s Golf
  • 2013-14: Tony Robichaux, UL-Lafayette Baseball
  • 2012-13: Roman Banks, Southern University Men’s Basketball
  • 2011-12: Mark Hudspeth, UL-Lafayette Football
  • 2010-11: Yvette Girouard, LSU Softball
  • 2009-10: Paul Mainieri, LSU Baseball
  • 2008: Dobee Plaisance, Loyola Women’s Basketball
  • 2007: Les Miles, LSU Football
  • 2006: John Brady, LSU Men’s Basketball
  • 2004: Pokey Chatman, LSU Women’s Basketball
  • 2003: Not Available
  • 2002: Tommy Tate, McNeese State Football
  • 2001: Rick Jones, Tulane Baseball
  • 1990: Tim Floyd, University of New Orleans Basketball
  • 1989: Tim Floyd, University of New Orleans Basketball
  • 1988: Leon Barmore, Louisiana Tech Women’s Basketball
  • 1987: Jim Mora, New Orleans Saints
  • 1986: Dale Brown, LSU Men’s Basketball
  • 1985: Eddie Robinson, Grambling State Football
  • 1984: Ron Maestri, University of New Orleans Baseball
  • 1983: Bum Phillips, New Orleans Saints
  • 1982: Jerry Stovall, LSU Football
  • 1981: Sonja Hogg, Louisiana Tech Women’s Basketball
  • 1980: Dale Brown, LSU Men’s Basketball
  • 1979: Larry Smith, Tulane University Football
  • 1978: Eddie Robinson, Grambling State Football
  • 1977: NA
  • 1976: NA
  • 1975: Ron Greene, UNO Basketball
  • 1974: Alvin Dark, Oakland Athletics Baseball
  • 1973: Maxie Lambright, Louisiana Tech Football & Bennie Ellender, Tulane Football
  • 1972: Maxie Lambright, Louisiana Tech Football
  • 1971: Jack Doland, McNeese State Football
  • 1970: Charles McClendon, LSU Football
  • 1969: Charles McClendon, LSU Football
  • 1968: Babe McCarthy, New Orleans Buccaneers Basketball
  • 1967: Tom Fears, New Orleans Saints
  • 1966: Jim Pittman, Tulane Football
  • 1965: Russell Faulkinberry, Southwest Louisiana Football
  • 1964: Joe Aillet, Louisiana Tech Football
  • 1963: Leslie DeVall, McNeese State Football
  • 1962: Charles McClendon, LSU Football
  • 1961: Paul Dietzel, LSU Football

Outstanding Male Amateur, Greater New Orleans

Outstanding Female Amateur, Greater New Orleans

Outstanding Boys’ Prep Coach, Greater New Orleans (Statewide Honor Until 2001)

Outstanding Girls’ Prep Coach, Greater New Orleans (instituted for 2013)

Outstanding Boys’ Prep Team, Greater New Orleans (instituted for 2008, changed to prep only for boys and girls in 2013) 

Outstanding Girls’ Prep Team, Greater New Orleans (instituted for 2008, changed to prep only for boys and girls in 2013)

Outstanding Professional, Greater New Orleans (no longer awarded)

  • 2012-13: Rosie Napravnik, Thoroughbred Horse Racing
  • 2011-12: Drew Brees, New Orleans Saints
  • 2010-11: Danny Granger, Indiana Pacers
  • 2009-10: Drew Brees, New Orleans Saints
  • 2008: Chris Paul, New Orleans Hornets
  • 2007: Peyton Manning, Indianapolis Colts
  • 2006: Drew Brees, New Orleans Saints
  • 2004: Peyton Manning, Indianapolis Colts
  • 2003: Not Available
  • 2002: Deuce McAllister, New Orleans Saints
  • 2001: Marshall Faulk, St. Louis Rams
  • 1990: Craig Perret, Thoroughbred Horse Racing (jockey)
  • 1988: Will Clark, San Francisco Giants
  • 1987: Morten Andersen, New Orleans Saints
  • 1986: Rueben Mayes, New Orleans Saints
  • 1985: Morten Andersen, New Orleans Saints
  • 1984: Rickey Jackson, New Orleans Saints
  • 1983: Rickey Jackson, New Orleans Saints
  • 1982: Brad Edelman, New Orleans Saints
  • 1981: George Rogers, New Orleans Saints
  • 1980: Archie Manning, New Orleans Saints
  • 1979: Chuck Muncie, New Orleans Saints
  • 1978: Eddie Delahoussaye, Thoroughbred Horse-Racing

Outstanding Professional, State of Louisiana (no longer awarded)

  • 2012-13: Calvin Borel, Thoroughbred Horse Racing
  • 2011-12: Drew Brees, New Orleans Saints
  • 2010-11: Brian Wilson, San Francisco Giants
  • 2009-10: Drew Brees, New Orleans Saints
  • 2008: Chris Paul, New Orleans Hornets
  • 2007: Robby Albarado, Jockey
  • 2006: Drew Brees, New Orleans Saints
  • 2004: Ed Reed, Baltimore Ravens
  • 2003: Not Available
  • 2002: Brian Mitchell, Philadelphia Eagles
  • 2001: David Toms, Professional Golf
  • 1990: Vaughn Johnson, New Orleans Saints
  • 1988: Doug Williams, Washington Redskins (co-winner)
  • 1988: Karl Malone, Utah Jazz (co-winner)
  • 1987: Will Clark, San Francisco Giants
  • 1986: Robert Parish, Boston Celtics
  • 1985: Louis Lipps, Pittsburgh Steelers
  • 1984: Mark Duper, Miami Dolphins
  • 1983: Hal Sutton, Professional Golf
  • 1982: Hal Sutton, Professional Golf
  • 1981: George Rogers, New Orleans Saints
  • 1980: Roynell Young, Philadelphia Eagles
  • 1979: Terry Bradshaw, Pittsburgh Steelers
  • 1978: Ron Guidry, New York Yankees

Outstanding Professional Coach, State of Louisiana (no longer awarded)

Outstanding Prep Athlete, State of Louisiana (no longer awarded)

  • 2007: Ashley Brignac, John Curtis H.S. Softball
  • 2006: Joe McKnight, John Curtis H.S. Football
  • 2004: Ryan Perrilloux, East St. John H.S. Football
  • 2003: Not Awarded
  • 2002: Meghan O’Leary, Baton Rouge Episcopal H.S. Basketball, Volleyball & Softball
  • 2001: Skyler Higgins, Higgins H.S. Football
  • 1990: Duane Spencer, Cohen H.S. Basketball
  • 1988: Brad Banta, University H.S. Football
  • 1987: Tyrone Hughes, St. Augustine H.S. Football
  • 1986: Mickey Joseph, Archbishop Shaw H.S. Football
  • 1985: Warde Manuel, Brother Martin H.S. Football
  • 1984: John White, Country Day School Football
  • 1983: Tookie Spann, Brother Martin H.S. Football/Baseball
  • 1982: Benoit Benjamin, Carroll H.S. Basketball
  • 1981: Garry James, West Jefferson H.S. Football
  • 1980: Bobby Joe Douglas, Marion (Lake Charles) H.S. Boys Basketball
  • 1979: Bobby Beck, Salmen H.S. Track & Field
  • 1978: Alan Risher, Salmen H.S. Football

Outstanding Female Athlete, State of Louisiana (awarded when male won Corbett until 2000)

  • 1988: Teresa Weatherspoon, Louisiana Tech Basketball (Corbett Award)
  • 1987: Kristie Phillips, Gymnastics
  • 1985: Lauri Young, Northeast Louisiana Track & Field
  • 1984: Kim Mulkey, Louisiana Tech Basketball (Corbett Award)
  • 1983: Kim Mulkey, Louisiana Tech Basketball (co-winner)
  • 1983: Michel Broussard, Vandebilt Catholic H.S. Softball (co-winner)
  • 1982: Kim Mulkey, Louisiana Tech Basketball
  • 1981: Pam Kelley, Louisiana Tech Basketball (Corbett Award)

Outstanding Male Athlete, State of Louisiana (awarded when female won Corbett until 2000)

  • 1990: Walter Dean, Grambling State Football

Outstanding Organization, Greater New Orleans (no longer awarded)

  • 1986: New Orleans Times-Picayune & Coca-Cola
  • 1982: We Care
  • 1981: Greater New Orleans Athletic League
  • 1980: Nehemiah Atkinson Tennis Foundation
Sugar Bowl Footer Logo SEC NCAA College Football Playoff BGA FBA Cup Footer Logo