Yearly Award Winners – Greater New Orleans 2017-09-15T19:45:26+00:00

0
0
0
0
Days
0
0
Hrs
0
0
Min
0
0
Sec

Yearly Award Winners

In addition to selecting the Greater New Orleans Sports Hall of Fame, the James J. Corbett Memorial Award and the Greater New Orleans Amateur Athletes of the Month, the Sport Selection Committee sponsored by the Allstate Sugar Bowl honors yearly winners in a variety of categories at its annual banquet. The Corbett Award, one of the most prestigious honors for a Louisiana athlete, is also selected annually by the Sport Selection Committee. Corbett Award information can be found by clicking here, while other annual winners from recent years are listed below.

Outstanding College Coach, State of Louisiana

Outstanding Male Amateur, Greater New Orleans

  • 2015-16: Leonard Fournette, LSU Football
  • 2014-15: Paul Klein, Brother Martin H.S. Wrestling
  • 2013-14: Leonard Fournette, St. Augustine H.S. Football
  • 2012-13: Patrick Mullins, Maryland Soccer
  • 2011-12: Tyrann Mathieu, LSU Football
  • 2010-11: Ryan Brock, Loyola University Basketball
  • 2009-10: Matt Derenbecker, Country Day H.S. Basketball
  • 2008: Blake Matherne, Belle Chasse H.S. Football
  • 2007: Matt Forte, Tulane University Football
  • 2006: Robbie Broach, Archbishop Rummel/Nationwise Restoration Legion Baseball
  • 2004: Michael Kogan, Tulane University Men’s Tennis
  • 2003: Not Available
  • 2002: Ryan Martin, Jesuit H.S. Tennis
  • 2001: Mewelde Moore, Tulane Football
  • 1990: Tony Harris, University of New Orleans Basketball
  • 1988: Terrence Jones, Tulane University Football (co-winner)
  • 1988: Ted Wood, University of New Orleans Baseball (co-winner)
  • 1987: Marc Zeno, Tulane University Football
  • 1986: Terrence Jones, Tulane University Football
  • 1985: Will Clark, Mississippi State Baseball
  • 1984: Will Clark, Jesuit H.S. Baseball
  • 1983: Paul Thompson, Tulane Basketball (co-winner)
  • 1983: Tookie Spann, Brother Martin H.S. Football/Baseball (co-winner)
  • 1982: Augie Schmidt, University of New Orleans Baseball
  • 1981: Garry James, West Jefferson Football
  • 1980: Nickie Hall, Tulane University Football
  • 1979: Roch Hontas, Tulane University Football
  • 1978: Larry Tatman, Boxing

Outstanding Female Amateur, Greater New Orleans

Outstanding Boys’ Prep Coach, Greater New Orleans (Statewide Honor Until 2001)

Outstanding Girls’ Prep Coach, Greater New Orleans (instituted for 2013)

Outstanding Boys’ Prep Team, Greater New Orleans (instituted for 2008, changed to prep only for boys and girls in 2013) 

Outstanding Girls’ Prep Team, Greater New Orleans (instituted for 2008, changed to prep only for boys and girls in 2013)

Outstanding Professional, Greater New Orleans (no longer awarded)

  • 2012-13: Rosie Napravnik, Thoroughbred Horse Racing
  • 2011-12: Drew Brees, New Orleans Saints
  • 2010-11: Danny Granger, Indiana Pacers
  • 2009-10: Drew Brees, New Orleans Saints
  • 2008: Chris Paul, New Orleans Hornets
  • 2007: Peyton Manning, Indianapolis Colts
  • 2006: Drew Brees, New Orleans Saints
  • 2004: Peyton Manning, Indianapolis Colts
  • 2003: Not Available
  • 2002: Deuce McAllister, New Orleans Saints
  • 2001: Marshall Faulk, St. Louis Rams
  • 1990: Craig Perret, Thoroughbred Horse Racing (jockey)
  • 1988: Will Clark, San Francisco Giants
  • 1987: Morten Andersen, New Orleans Saints
  • 1986: Rueben Mayes, New Orleans Saints
  • 1985: Morten Andersen, New Orleans Saints
  • 1984: Rickey Jackson, New Orleans Saints
  • 1983: Rickey Jackson, New Orleans Saints
  • 1982: Brad Edelman, New Orleans Saints
  • 1981: George Rogers, New Orleans Saints
  • 1980: Archie Manning, New Orleans Saints
  • 1979: Chuck Muncie, New Orleans Saints
  • 1978: Eddie Delahoussaye, Thoroughbred Horse-Racing

Outstanding Professional, State of Louisiana (no longer awarded)

  • 2012-13: Calvin Borel, Thoroughbred Horse Racing
  • 2011-12: Drew Brees, New Orleans Saints
  • 2010-11: Brian Wilson, San Francisco Giants
  • 2009-10: Drew Brees, New Orleans Saints
  • 2008: Chris Paul, New Orleans Hornets
  • 2007: Robby Albarado, Jockey
  • 2006: Drew Brees, New Orleans Saints
  • 2004: Ed Reed, Baltimore Ravens
  • 2003: Not Available
  • 2002: Brian Mitchell, Philadelphia Eagles
  • 2001: David Toms, Professional Golf
  • 1990: Vaughn Johnson, New Orleans Saints
  • 1988: Doug Williams, Washington Redskins (co-winner)
  • 1988: Karl Malone, Utah Jazz (co-winner)
  • 1987: Will Clark, San Francisco Giants
  • 1986: Robert Parish, Boston Celtics
  • 1985: Louis Lipps, Pittsburgh Steelers
  • 1984: Mark Duper, Miami Dolphins
  • 1983: Hal Sutton, Professional Golf
  • 1982: Hal Sutton, Professional Golf
  • 1981: George Rogers, New Orleans Saints
  • 1980: Roynell Young, Philadelphia Eagles
  • 1979: Terry Bradshaw, Pittsburgh Steelers
  • 1978: Ron Guidry, New York Yankees

Outstanding Professional Coach, State of Louisiana (no longer awarded)

Outstanding Prep Athlete, State of Louisiana (no longer awarded)

  • 2007: Ashley Brignac, John Curtis H.S. Softball
  • 2006: Joe McKnight, John Curtis H.S. Football
  • 2004: Ryan Perrilloux, East St. John H.S. Football
  • 2003: Not Awarded
  • 2002: Meghan O’Leary, Baton Rouge Episcopal H.S. Basketball, Volleyball & Softball
  • 2001: Skyler Higgins, Higgins H.S. Football
  • 1990: Duane Spencer, Cohen H.S. Basketball
  • 1988: Brad Banta, University H.S. Football
  • 1987: Tyrone Hughes, St. Augustine H.S. Football
  • 1986: Mickey Joseph, Archbishop Shaw H.S. Football
  • 1985: Warde Manuel, Brother Martin H.S. Football
  • 1984: John White, Country Day School Football
  • 1983: Tookie Spann, Brother Martin H.S. Football/Baseball
  • 1982: Benoit Benjamin, Carroll H.S. Basketball
  • 1981: Garry James, West Jefferson H.S. Football
  • 1980: Bobby Joe Douglas, Marion (Lake Charles) H.S. Boys Basketball
  • 1979: Bobby Beck, Salmen H.S. Track & Field
  • 1978: Alan Risher, Salmen H.S. Football

Outstanding Female Athlete, State of Louisiana (awarded when male won Corbett until 2000)

  • 1988: Teresa Weatherspoon, Louisiana Tech Basketball (Corbett Award)
  • 1987: Kristie Phillips, Gymnastics
  • 1985: Lauri Young, Northeast Louisiana Track & Field
  • 1984: Kim Mulkey, Louisiana Tech Basketball (Corbett Award)
  • 1983: Kim Mulkey, Louisiana Tech Basketball (co-winner)
  • 1983: Michel Broussard, Vandebilt Catholic H.S. Softball (co-winner)
  • 1982: Kim Mulkey, Louisiana Tech Basketball
  • 1981: Pam Kelley, Louisiana Tech Basketball (Corbett Award)

Outstanding Male Athlete, State of Louisiana (awarded when female won Corbett until 2000)

  • 1990: Walter Dean, Grambling State Football

Outstanding Organization, Greater New Orleans (no longer awarded)

  • 1986: New Orleans Times-Picayune & Coca-Cola
  • 1982: We Care
  • 1981: Greater New Orleans Athletic League
  • 1980: Nehemiah Atkinson Tennis Foundation
Sugar Bowl Footer Logo SEC NCAA College Football Playoff BGA FBA Cup Footer Logo