Yearly Award Winners – Greater New Orleans 2018-07-24T17:43:48+00:00
0
0
0
0
Days
0
0
Hrs
0
0
Min
0
0
Sec

Yearly Award Winners

In addition to selecting the Greater New Orleans Sports Hall of Fame, the James J. Corbett Memorial Award and the Greater New Orleans Amateur Athletes of the Month, the Greater New Orleans Sports Awards Committee sponsored by the Allstate Sugar Bowl honors yearly winners in a variety of categories at its annual banquet.

Below are the individual award categories and winners, while the Committee also selects yearly winners for the Eddie Robinson Award and the Jimmy Collins Awards.

Outstanding College Coach, State of Louisiana

Outstanding Male Amateur, Greater New Orleans

Outstanding Female Amateur, Greater New Orleans

Outstanding Boys’ Prep Coach, Greater New Orleans

Outstanding Girls’ Prep Coach, Greater New Orleans

Outstanding Boys’ Prep Team, Greater New Orleans

Outstanding Girls’ Prep Team, Greater New Orleans

Outstanding Professional Athlete, Greater New Orleans (1960-2013)

Outstanding Professional Athlete, State of Louisiana (1960-2013)

Outstanding Professional Coach, State of Louisiana (1987-2013)

Outstanding Prep Athlete, State of Louisiana (1968-2007)

Outstanding Female Athlete, State of Louisiana (1964-1988)

Outstanding Male Athlete, State of Louisiana (1958-90)

Outstanding Organization, Greater New Orleans (1959-86)


Outstanding College Coach, State of Louisiana (Overall Coach from Louisiana until 1987)

  • 2017-18: Tim Rebowe, Nicholls State Football
  • 2016-17: D-D Breaux, LSU Gymnastics
  • 2015-16: Alan Green, Xavier University Men’s Tennis
  • 2014-15: Chuck Winstead, LSU Men’s Golf
  • 2013-14: Tony Robichaux, UL-Lafayette Baseball
  • 2012-13: Roman Banks, Southern University Men’s Basketball
  • 2011-12: Mark Hudspeth, UL-Lafayette Football
  • 2010-11: Yvette Girouard, LSU Softball
  • 2009-10: Paul Mainieri, LSU Baseball
  • 2008: Dobee Plaisance, Loyola Women’s Basketball
  • 2007: Les Miles, LSU Football
  • 2006: John Brady, LSU Men’s Basketball
  • 2004: Pokey Chatman, LSU Women’s Basketball
  • 2003: Not Available
  • 2002: Tommy Tate, McNeese State Football
  • 2001: Rick Jones, Tulane Baseball
  • 1990: Tim Floyd, University of New Orleans Basketball
  • 1989: Tim Floyd, University of New Orleans Basketball
  • 1988: Leon Barmore, Louisiana Tech Women’s Basketball
  • 1987: Jim Mora, New Orleans Saints
  • 1986: Dale Brown, LSU Men’s Basketball
  • 1985: Eddie Robinson, Grambling State Football
  • 1984: Ron Maestri, University of New Orleans Baseball
  • 1983: Bum Phillips, New Orleans Saints
  • 1982: Jerry Stovall, LSU Football
  • 1981: Sonja Hogg, Louisiana Tech Women’s Basketball
  • 1980: Dale Brown, LSU Men’s Basketball
  • 1979: Larry Smith, Tulane University Football
  • 1978: Eddie Robinson, Grambling State Football
  • 1977: NA
  • 1976: NA
  • 1975: Ron Greene, UNO Basketball
  • 1974: Alvin Dark, Oakland Athletics Baseball
  • 1973: Maxie Lambright, Louisiana Tech Football & Bennie Ellender, Tulane Football
  • 1972: Maxie Lambright, Louisiana Tech Football
  • 1971: Jack Doland, McNeese State Football
  • 1970: Charles McClendon, LSU Football
  • 1969: Charles McClendon, LSU Football
  • 1968: Babe McCarthy, New Orleans Buccaneers Basketball
  • 1967: Tom Fears, New Orleans Saints
  • 1966: Jim Pittman, Tulane Football
  • 1965: Russell Faulkinberry, Southwest Louisiana Football
  • 1964: Joe Aillet, Louisiana Tech Football
  • 1963: Leslie DeVall, McNeese State Football
  • 1962: Charles McClendon, LSU Football
  • 1961: Paul Dietzel, LSU Football

Outstanding Male Amateur, Greater New Orleans


Outstanding Female Amateur, Greater New Orleans


Outstanding Boys’ Prep Coach, Greater New Orleans (Statewide Honor Until 2001)

  • 2017-18: Jeff Curtis, John Curtis Baseball
  • 2016-17: Brice Brown, Edna Karr Football & Paul Kelly, De La Salle H.S. Basketball
  • 2015-16: Robert Dauterive, Brother Martin Wrestling
  • 2014-15: Sean Moser, St. Paul’s School Soccer
  • 2013-14: Nick Saltaformaggio, East Jefferson H.S. Football
  • 2012-13: Jay Roth, Archbishop Rummel H.S. Football
  • 2011-12: Frank Monica, St. Charles Catholic H.S. Football
  • 2010-11: Rod Cusachs, Rummel H.S. Wrestling
  • 2009-10: Jay Roth, Rummel H.S. Football
  • 2008: Stephen Robicheaux, Destrehan H.S. Football
  • 2007: Hubie Collins, Jesuit H.S. Soccer
  • 2006: Dave Baudry, Archbishop Rummel Baseball & J.T. Curtis, John Curtis H.S. Football
  • 2004: Laury Dupont, West St. John H.S. Football
  • 2003: Not Available
  • 2002: Frank Wilson, O. Perry Walker Football
  • 2001: Chris Jennings, Jesuit Boys Basketball
  • 1990: Jim “Chick” Childress, Ruston H.S. Football
  • 1988: J.T. Curtis, John Curtis Christian Football
  • 1987: Hank Tierney, Archbishop Shaw H.S. Football
  • 1986: Jim Childress, Ruston H.S. Football
  • 1985: J.T. Curtis, John Curtis Christian Football
  • 1984: Frank Monica, Jesuit H.S. Football
  • 1983: J.T. Curtis, John Curtis Christian Football
  • 1982: Ray Charboneau, Brother Martin H.S. Wrestling
  • 1981: Tom Gainey, Slidell H.S. Football
  • 1980: J.T. Curtis, John Curtis Christian Football
  • 1979: Otis Washington, St. Augustine H.S. Football
  • 1978: Jim Robarts, Rummel H.S. Basketball
  • 1977: NA
  • 1976: NA
  • 1975: Otis Washington, St. Augustine H.S. Football
  • 1974: Larry Schneider, Archbishop Rummel/Legion Baseball
  • 1973: Ted Washington, Booker T. Washington H.S. Basketball
  • 1972: Charlie Brown, Neville H.S. Football
  • 1971: Andy Russo, Brother Martin H.S. Basketball & Bobby Conlin, Brother Martin H.S. Football
  • 1970: Andy Russo, Brother Martin H.S. Basketball
  • 1969: Lewis Murray, Bogalusa H.S. Football
  • 1968: A.L. Williams, Woodlawn H.S. Football
  • 1967: Jack Grey, Airline H.S. Football
  • 1966: Buddy Rhodes, Buras H.S.
  • 1965: Woody Turner, Buras H.S. Track & Field
  • 1964: Ray Porta, Baton Rouge H.S. Football
  • 1963: Ken Tarzetti, Jesuit H.S. Football
  • 1962: Ken Tarzetti, Jesuit H.S. Football

Outstanding Girls’ Prep Coach, Greater New Orleans (instituted for 2013)


Outstanding Boys’ Prep Team, Greater New Orleans (instituted for 2008, changed to prep only for boys and girls in 2013) 


Outstanding Girls’ Prep Team, Greater New Orleans (instituted for 2008, changed to prep only for boys and girls in 2013)


Outstanding Professional, Greater New Orleans (1960-2013)

  • 2012-13: Rosie Napravnik, Thoroughbred Horse Racing
  • 2011-12: Drew Brees, New Orleans Saints
  • 2010-11: Danny Granger, Indiana Pacers
  • 2009-10: Drew Brees, New Orleans Saints
  • 2008: Chris Paul, New Orleans Hornets
  • 2007: Peyton Manning, Indianapolis Colts
  • 2006: Drew Brees, New Orleans Saints
  • 2004: Peyton Manning, Indianapolis Colts
  • 2003: Not Available
  • 2002: Deuce McAllister, New Orleans Saints
  • 2001: Marshall Faulk, St. Louis Rams
  • 1990: Craig Perret, Thoroughbred Horse Racing (jockey)
  • 1988: Will Clark, San Francisco Giants
  • 1987: Morten Andersen, New Orleans Saints
  • 1986: Rueben Mayes, New Orleans Saints
  • 1985: Morten Andersen, New Orleans Saints
  • 1984: Rickey Jackson, New Orleans Saints
  • 1983: Rickey Jackson, New Orleans Saints
  • 1982: Brad Edelman, New Orleans Saints
  • 1981: George Rogers, New Orleans Saints
  • 1980: Archie Manning, New Orleans Saints
  • 1979: Chuck Muncie, New Orleans Saints
  • 1978: Eddie Delahoussaye, Thoroughbred Horse-Racing
  • 1977: NA
  • 1976: NA
  • 1975: Pete Maravich, New Orleans Jazz
  • 1974: Tony Licata, Professional Boxing
  • 1973: Rusty Staub, New York Mets
  • 1972: Billy Kilmer, Washington Redskins
  • 1971: Rusty Staub, New York Mets
  • 1970: Tom Dempsey, New Orleans Saints
  • 1969: Danny Abramowicz, New Orleans Saints
  • 1968: Doug Atkins, New Orleans Saints
  • 1967: Rusty Staub, Houston Astros
  • 1966: Fred Haas, Professional Golf Association
  • 1965: Johnny Heckman, Thoroughbred Horse Racing (jockey)
  • 1964: Glynn “Tee Ted” Bernis, Thoroughbred Horse Racing (jockey)
  • 1963: Richie Petitbon, Chicago Bears
  • 1962: Richie Petitbon, Chicago Bears
  • 1961: Gene Freese, Cincinnati Reds
  • 1960: Hal Bevan, Seattle Raniers (AAA Baseball)

Outstanding Professional, State of Louisiana (1960-2013)

  • 2012-13: Calvin Borel, Thoroughbred Horse Racing
  • 2011-12: Drew Brees, New Orleans Saints
  • 2010-11: Brian Wilson, San Francisco Giants
  • 2009-10: Drew Brees, New Orleans Saints
  • 2008: Chris Paul, New Orleans Hornets
  • 2007: Robby Albarado, Jockey
  • 2006: Drew Brees, New Orleans Saints
  • 2004: Ed Reed, Baltimore Ravens
  • 2003: Not Available
  • 2002: Brian Mitchell, Philadelphia Eagles
  • 2001: David Toms, Professional Golf
  • 1990: Vaughn Johnson, New Orleans Saints
  • 1988: Doug Williams, Washington Redskins (co-winner)
  • 1988: Karl Malone, Utah Jazz (co-winner)
  • 1987: Will Clark, San Francisco Giants
  • 1986: Robert Parish, Boston Celtics
  • 1985: Louis Lipps, Pittsburgh Steelers
  • 1984: Mark Duper, Miami Dolphins
  • 1983: Hal Sutton, Professional Golf
  • 1982: Hal Sutton, Professional Golf
  • 1981: George Rogers, New Orleans Saints
  • 1980: Roynell Young, Philadelphia Eagles
  • 1979: Terry Bradshaw, Pittsburgh Steelers
  • 1978: Ron Guidry, New York Yankees
  • 1977: NA
  • 1976: NA
  • 1975: Pete Maravich, New Orleans Jazz
  • 1974: Terry Bradshaw, Pittsburgh Steelers
  • 1973: Rusty Staub, New York Mets
  • 1972: Billy Kilmer, Washington Redskins
  • 1971: Vida Blue, Oakland Athletics
  • 1970: Johnny Robinson, Kansas City Chiefs
  • 1969: Willis Reed, New York Knicks
  • 1968: Doug Atkins, New Orleans Saints
  • 1967: Rusty Staub, Houston Astros
  • 1966: Johnny Robinson, Kansas City Chiefs
  • 1965: Jimmy Taylor, Green Bay Packers
  • 1964: Bob Pettit, St. Louis Hawks
  • 1963: Richie Petitbon, Chicago Bears
  • 1962: Jimmy Taylor, Green Bay Packers
  • 1961: Billy Cannon, Houston Oilers
  • 1960: Jimmy Taylor, Green Bay Packers

Outstanding Professional Coach, State of Louisiana (2001-12, pro coach grouped with college from 1961-2001)

  • 2011-12: Ron Washington, Texas Rangers
  • 2010-11: Ron Washington, Texas Rangers
  • 2009-10: Sean Payton, New Orleans Saints
  • 2008: Byron Scott, New Orleans Hornets
  • 2007: Ken Oberkfell, New Orleans Zephyrs
  • 2006: Sean Payton, New Orleans Saints
  • 2004: Mike Neu, New Orleans Voodoo
  • 2003: Not Available
  • 2002: Not Awarded
  • 2001: Tony Pena, New Orleans Zephyrs
  • 1987: Jim Mora, New Orleans Saints
  • 1983: Bum Phillips, New Orleans Saints
  • 1974: Alvin Dark, Oakland Athletics Baseball
  • 1968: Babe McCarthy, New Orleans Buccaneers Basketball
  • 1967: Tom Fears, New Orleans Saints

Outstanding Prep Athlete, State of Louisiana (1968-2007)

  • 2007: Ashley Brignac, John Curtis H.S. Softball
  • 2006: Joe McKnight, John Curtis H.S. Football
  • 2004: Ryan Perrilloux, East St. John H.S. Football
  • 2003: Not Awarded
  • 2002: Meghan O’Leary, Baton Rouge Episcopal H.S. Basketball, Volleyball & Softball
  • 2001: Skyler Higgins, Higgins H.S. Football
  • 1990: Duane Spencer, Cohen H.S. Basketball
  • 1988: Brad Banta, University H.S. Football
  • 1987: Tyrone Hughes, St. Augustine H.S. Football
  • 1986: Mickey Joseph, Archbishop Shaw H.S. Football
  • 1985: Warde Manuel, Brother Martin H.S. Football
  • 1984: John White, Country Day School Football
  • 1983: Tookie Spann, Brother Martin H.S. Football/Baseball
  • 1982: Benoit Benjamin, Carroll H.S. Basketball
  • 1981: Garry James, West Jefferson H.S. Football
  • 1980: Bobby Joe Douglas, Marion (Lake Charles) H.S. Boys Basketball
  • 1979: Bobby Beck, Salmen H.S. Track & Field
  • 1978: Alan Risher, Salmen H.S. Football
  • 1977: NA
  • 1976: NA
  • 1975: Larry Wilson, South Lafourche H.S. Basketball
  • 1974: Rick Robey, Brother Martin H.S. Basketball
  • 1973: Carlos Pennywell, Captain Shreve H.S. Football
  • 1972: Terry Robiskie, Second Ward H.S. (Edgard, La.) Football
  • 1971: Louis Dunbar, Webster H.S. (Minden, La.) Basketball
  • 1970: Mike Miley, East Jefferson H.S. Football
  • 1969: Tyler Lafauci, De La Salle H.S. Football
  • 1968: Joe Ferguson, Woodlawn H.S. (Shreveport, La.) Football

Outstanding Female Athlete, State of Louisiana (1964-88)

  • 1988: Teresa Weatherspoon, Louisiana Tech Basketball (Corbett Award)
  • 1987: Kristie Phillips, Gymnastics
  • 1986: Eun Jung Lee, Northeast Louisiana Basketball (Corbett Award)
  • 1985: Lauri Young, Northeast Louisiana Track & Field (Corbett Award)
  • 1984: Kim Mulkey, Louisiana Tech Basketball (Corbett Award)
  • 1983: Kim Mulkey, Louisiana Tech Basketball (co-winner)
  • 1983: Michel Broussard, Vandebilt Catholic H.S. Softball (co-winner)
  • 1982: Kim Mulkey, Louisiana Tech Basketball
  • 1981: Pam Kelley, Louisiana Tech Basketball (Corbett Award)
  • 1980: NA
  • 1979: NA
  • 1978: NA
  • 1977: NA
  • 1976: NA
  • 1975: Pam Jiles, Olympic Sprinter
  • 1974: Liz Higgings, Diving Champion
  • 1973: None
  • 1972: None
  • 1971: Mrs. William R. Seay, Golf
  • 1970: Linda Tuero, Tennis
  • 1969: Linda Tuero, Tennis
  • 1968: Linda Tuero, Tennis
  • 1967: Linda Tuero, Tennis
  • 1966: Linda Tuero, Tennis
  • 1965: Clifford Ann Creed, Golf & Linda Tuero, Tennis
  • 1964: Barbara Fay White, Golf

Outstanding Male Amateur Athlete from the State of Louisiana

  • 1990: Walter Dean, Grambling State Football
  • 1989: Chris Jackson, LSU Basketball (Corbett Award)
  • 1988: NA
  • 1987: Marc Zeno, Tulane Football (Corbett Award)
  • 1986: NA
  • 1985: NA
  • 1984: NA
  • 1983: Buford Jordan, McNeese State Football (Corbett Award)
  • 1982: Alan Risher, LSU Football (Corbett Award)
  • 1981: NA
  • 1980: Hal Sutton, Centenary Golf (Corbett Award)
  • 1979: Roch Hontas, Tulane Football (Corbett Award)
  • 1978: Charles Alexander, LSU Football (Corbett Award)
  • 1977: Doug Williams, Grambling Football (Corbett Award)
  • 1976: Terry Robiskie, LSU Football (Corbett Award)
  • 1975: Robert Parish, Centenary Basketball (Corbett Award)
  • 1974: Ken Bernich, Auburn Football
  • 1973: Rodney Milburn, Southern University Track
  • 1972: Rodney Milburn, Southern University Track
  • 1971: Rodney Milburn, Southern University Track
  • 1970: Mike Anderson, LSU Football
  • 1969: Pete Maravich, LSU Basketball
  • 1968: Pete Maravich, LSU Basketball
  • 1967: Elvin Hayes, University of Houston Basketball
  • 1966: Bobby Duhon, Tulane Football
  • 1965: Dean Church, Southwest Louisiana Basaketball
  • 1964: Doug Moreau, LSU Football
  • 1963: John Pennel, Northeast Louisiana Track & Field (pole vault)
  • 1962: Jerry Stoval, LSU Football
  • 1961: Roy Winston, LSU Football
  • 1960: Tommy Mason, Tulane Football
  • 1959: Billy Cannon, LSU Football
  • 1958: Billy Cannon, LSU Football

Outstanding Organization, Greater New Orleans (no longer awarded)

  • 1986: New Orleans Times-Picayune & Coca-Cola
  • 1982: We Care
  • 1981: Greater New Orleans Athletic League
  • 1980: Nehemiah Atkinson Tennis Foundation
  • 1975: Italian Open
  • 1974: Louisiana Superdome Baseball Committee
  • 1973: New Orleans Midwinter Sports Association
  • 1972: Louisiana Superdome Baseball Committee
  • 1971: None
  • 1970: None
  • 1969: Super Bowl Task Force – George W. Healey, Chairman
  • 1968: New Orleans Athletic Club
  • 1967: New Orleans Recreation Department
  • 1966: New Orleans Women’s Bowling Association
  • 1965: New Orleans Midwinter Sports Association
  • 1964: New Orleans Football Club – David Dixon, President
  • 1963: Catholic Youth Organization
  • 1962: Westbank Lions Club
  • 1961: Greater New Orleans Open Golf Tournament
  • 1960: New Orleans Midwinter Sports Association
  • 1959: St. Mary’s CYO
Sugar Bowl Footer Logo SEC NCAA College Football Playoff BGA FBA Cup Footer Logo