0
0
0
0
Days
0
0
Hrs
0
0
Min
0
0
Sec

Greater New Orleans Amateur Athlete of the Month

The Greater New Orleans Sports Awards Committee began in 1957 when James Collins spearheaded a group of sports journalists to form a sports awards committee to immortalize local sports history. For 13 years, the committee honored local athletes each month. In 1970, the Sugar Bowl stepped in to sponsor and revitalize the committee, leading to the 1971 creation of the Greater New Orleans Sports Hall of Fame, honoring 10 legends from the Crescent City in its first induction class. While adding the responsibility of selecting Hall of Famers, the committee has continued to recognize the top amateur athlete in the Greater New Orleans area each month – the honors enter their 63rd year in 2019. To be eligible, an athlete must be a native of the greater New Orleans area or must compete for a team in the metropolitan region. Each of the monthly award winners are honored in the summer at the Greater New Orleans Sports Hall of Fame Induction and Awards Ceremony, hosted by the Allstate Sugar Bowl.

Photo by Bill Arthurs

Ron Franklin was selected as the Greater New Orleans Amateur Athlete of the Month for June after an outstanding month for the Gibbs Construction American Legion Baseball team. In the month of June, Franklin helped lead the Cardinals to an 11-3 record. He hit .380 with an on-base percentage of .594 and a slugging percentage of 1.103. He hit seven home runs, including three against eventual Legion state champion Gauthier Amedee (one on June 10 and two on June 14). He finished the month with 20 runs batted in. A 2019 graduate of Archbishop Rummel High School, Franklin played in five games this spring for Bossier City Community College before the COVID-19 pandemic shut down sports.

Franklin was selected for the honor over two other local standouts.

  • Grayson Gilbert, a member of the UNO golf team, posted a third-place finish in the Louisiana Amateur Championship at Bayou Oaks at City Park on June 11-14 against 144 of the best amateurs in the state. A sophomore from Monroe, Gilbert matched the course record in the second round with a 67. Trailing by three strokes entering the final round, he nailed a 30-foot chip for birdie on hole two to gain early momentum – another birdie two holes later tied him for the lead entering the back nine. He finished with a three-round score of 281, two strokes behind the winner John Humphries. It was the second straight win for the 40-year old Humphries, from Woodworth, who also won the 2003 title. Gilbert’s finish was the best by a Privateer golfer since 2010 in the event which has been a crown jewel of the Louisiana golf scene since 1920.
  • Joshua Orr, a right-handed pitcher for Ponstein’s American Legion, played infield in six games and batted .313 with a .688 slugging percentage. He also tallied nine innings of relief work on the mound in five games, recorded an earned-run average of 2.33 with 16 strikeouts. Orr will be a senior at Holy Cross this fall.

Allstate Sugar Bowl Amateur Athletes of the Month

2020

JuneRon FranklinBaseballAmerican Legion
MayNot Awarded – COVID-19
AprilNot Awarded – COVID-19
MarchWilliam LoydBasketballXavier University
FebruaryBraden OlthoffBaseballTulane University
JanuaryJared ButlerBasketballBaylor University

2019

DecemberDonovan KaufmanFootballArchbishop Rummel High School
NovemberJa’Marr ChaseFootballLSU
OctoberAngela Charles-AlfredTennisXavier University
SeptemberChristian WestcottFootballLakeshore High School
AugustReece RousselBaseballEastbank Little League
JulyRaven NunneryTrack & FieldJohn Curtis Christian School
JuneNick LorioBaseballPedal Valves Cardinals
MayMary NuslochTrack & FieldAcademy of the Sacred Heart
AprilKody HoeseBaseballTulane University
MarchAlex DavisPower LiftingHoly Cross School
FebuaryPerry GanciWrestlingJesuit High School
JanuaryZach WrightsilBasketballLoyola University

2018

DecemberElijah MorganBasketballJesuit High School
NovemberAshaad ClaytonFootballWarren Easton High School
OctoberMartin ButcherFootballIsidore Newman School
SeptemberJustin IbietaFootballCountry Day School
AugustBrandon BriuglioBaseballNew Orleans Boosters
JulyCharles KorndorfferSwimmingNu Wave Swim Club
JuneAleia HobbsTrack & FieldLSU
MayAleia HobbsTrack & FieldLSU
AprilErin BurkartBowlingAcademy of Our Lady
MarchMariia BorodiiTennisXavier University
FebruaryKourtney WeberBasketballUrsuline Academy
January Randi BrownBasketballUniversity of New Orleans
Jared ButlerBasketballRiverside Academy

2017

DecemberAlexis LavarineBoxingFontainebleau High School
NovemberAnthony WilliamsFootballHahnville High School
OctoberDevin BrumfieldFootballCovington High School
 September Julien Gums Football De La Salle High School
 August Christopher Turpin Baseball New Orleans Boosters
 July Cyle Clayton Baseball Pedal Valves Cardinals
 June Jared Poché Baseball LSU
 May Ian Landreneau Baseball John Curtis HS
 April Aleia Hobbs Track & Field LSU
 March Erik Thomas Basketball University of New Orleans
 February Jake Rando Wrestling Holy Cross School
 January Cara Ursin Basketball Destrehan HS

2016

 December Keytaon Thompson Football Landry-Walker HS
 November Thomas Vanderbrook Swimming Archbishop Rummel HS
 October Carlos Henderson Football Louisiana Tech
 September Aldon Clark Football Edna Karr HS
 August Dylon Cook Powerlifting Northlake Christian HS
 July Mason Vicknair Baseball Pedal Valves Cardinals
 June Devin King Track & Field Southeastern Louisiana
 May Gabrielle Jennings Track & Field First Baptist Christian HS
 April Karlie Perque Softball Cabrini HS
 March Kristen Nuss Basketball Mount Carmel
 February Guy Patron, Jr. Wrestling Jesuit HS
 January Devyn Keith Track & Field John Curtis HS

2015

 December Aldon Clark Football Edna Karr HS
 November Dominick Koepfer Tennis Tulane University
 October Leonard Fournette Football LSU
 September Bruce Jordan-Swilling Football Brother Martin HS
 August Brooks Vial Baseball New Orleans Boosters
 July Price Butcher Golf Newman HS
 June Dylan Duvio Track & Field Stanford University
 May Daniel Cabrera Baseball John Curtis HS
 April Karli Perque Softball Cabrini HS
 March Cara Ursin Basketball Destrehan HS
 February Brandy Broome Basketball SUNO
 Paul Klein Wrestling Brother Martin HS
 January Kalani Brown Basketball Salmen HS

2014

 December Charles Jackson Football Jesuit HS
 November Katie Kampen Volleyball Mount Carmel Academy
 October Tyron Johnson Football Warren Easton HS
 September Deshawn Capers-Smith Football Warren Easton HS
 August Daniel Edmund Baseball Retif Oil Legion
 July Aleia Hobbs Track & Field New Era Track Club
 June Eric Coston Track & Field St. Paul’s School
 May Justin Walker Track & Field Northwestern State Univ.
 April Kade Granier Baseball Destrehan HS
 March Elfrid Payton Basketball UL-Lafayette
 February Paul Klein Wrestling Brother Martin HS
 January Merritt Van Meter Track & Field Tulane University

2013

 December Eugene Wells Football East Jefferson HS
 November Dray Joseph Football Southern University
 October Darrel Williams Football John Ehret HS
 September Donovan Isom Football Destrehan HS
 August Daniel Cabrera Baseball Team USA
 July Elfrid Payton Basketball Team USA
 June Dylan Duvio Track & Field John Curtis HS
 May Hobie Hotard Tennis Jesuit HS
 April Charles Noble Bowling Archbishop Rummel HS
 March Mason Katz Baseball Louisiana State University
 February Connor Campo Wrestling St. Paul’s School
 January Shaquille Preston Basketball East Jefferson HS

2012

 December Malachi Dupre Football John Curtis HS
 November Damian Williams Football Archbishop Rummel HS
 October Devante Noil Football Edna Karr HS
 September Jabiari Tyler Football Isidore Newman HS
 August Emerson Gibbs Baseball Retif Oil Legion
 July Christi Orgeron Softball Team USA
 June Brooks Vial Baseball Otto Candies Legion
 May Marcquita Stalbert Track McDonogh 35 HS
 April Katie Brignac Softball John Curtis HS
 March Mason Katz Baseball Louisiana State University
 February Scott Gibbons Wrestling Rummel HS
 January Keiva Council Basketball Loyola University

2011

 December Malik Morgan Basketball John Curtis HS
 November Haley Bonneval Volleyball Fountainebleau HS
 October Leonard Fournette Football St. Augustine HS
 September Tyrann Mathieu Football Louisiana State University
 August Brent Bonvillain Baseball New Orleans Boosters
 July Tommy Connors Football USA Football
 June Ryan Eades Baseball Bourne Braves/LSU
 May Andre Dorsey Track & Field Chalmette HS
 Emerson Gibbs Baseball Jesuit HS
 April Hannah Haydel Softball Hahnville HS
 March Ryan Brock Basketball Loyola University
 February Mark Pinero Wrestling Rummel HS
 January Corey Gray Basketball Loyola University

2010

 December Kendall Timmons Basketball Tulane University
 November Damaris Johnson Football University of Tulsa
 October Dante Butler Football Brother Martin HS
 September Leonard Fournette Football St. Augustine HS
 August Matty Ott Baseball Harwich Mariners/LSU
 July Raymond Winter Baseball Peake BMW
 June Janine Fellows Golf Tulane University
 May Merritt Van Meter Track Country Day HS
 April Oscar Zetterwall Golf University of New Orleans
 March Ricardo Gathers Basketball Riverside HS
 February Hilary Woods Track Xavier Prep HS
 January Brittany Powell Basketball Xavier University

2009

 December Torrey Pierce Football John Curtis HS
 November Carvin Johnson Football Rummel HS
 October James Gillum Football Pearl River HS
 September Gavin Webster Football Lutcher HS
 August Lucas LeBlanc Baseball New Orleans Boosters
 July Raymond Winter Baseball Peake BMW
 June Ryan Schimpf Baseball Louisiana State
 May Chad Gough-Fortenberry Baseball Northshore HS
 April Daniela Holmqvist Golf Tulane University
 March Olivia Grayson Basketball Archbishop Chapelle HS
 Matt Derenbecker Basketball Metairie Park Country Day HS
 February Tony Wood Wrestling Archbishop Rummel HS
 January Jada Frazier Basketball University of New Orleans
 Patrick Mullins Soccer Jesuit HS

2008

 December Blake Matherne Football Belle Chasse HS
 November Sara Radosevic Volleyball Tulane University
 October Tyrell Fenroy Football U. of Louisiana-Lafayette
 Jarrell Johnson Football Archbishop Rummel HS
 September Scott Buisson Football Y. of Arkansas-Monticello
 August Jordan Rittiner Baseball Jesuit HS/Retief Oil
 July Brian Blackwell Track Destrehan HS/St. Charles Striders
 Quinton Johnson Track East St. John HS/St. Charles Striders
 Henry Lennox Track Destrehan HS/St. Charles Striders
 Torrie Zeno Track East St. John HS/St. Charles Striders
 June Andrew Noto Golf Hahnville HS
 May Kevin Dessauer Tennis Louisiana State
 April Meghan Patterson Softball Mount Carmel Academy
 March Greg Monroe Basketball Destrehan HS
 February Bo McCalebb Basketball University of New Orleans
 January Breana Turner Basketball De La Salle HS

2007

 December Damaris Johnson Football Destrehan HS
 November Meggie Schmidt X-Country Sacred Heart Academy
 October Matt Forté Football Tulane University
 Rhegan Whollerman Volleyball Newman HS
 September Matt Forté Football Tulane University
 August Jerad Comarda Baseball New Orleans Boosters
 July Matty Ott Baseball Holy Cross HS/Ponnstein’s
 June Kevin Barry Baseball Brother Martin HS
 May Joey Butler Baseball University of New Orleans
 April Ashley Brignac Softball John Curtis HS
 March Johnny Giavotella Baseball University of New Orleans
 February Greg Monroe Basketball Helen Cox HS
 January Jami Montagnino Basketball Tulane University

2006

 December Bo McCalebb Basketball University of New Orleans
 November Daniel Borne Football Archbishop Shaw HS
 October Suzanne Haydel Volleyball Sacred Heart Academy
 September Joe McKnight Football John Curtis HS
 August Not Awarded – Katrina
 July Not Awarded – Katrina
 June Not Awarded – Katrina
 May Not Awarded – Katrina
 April Not Awarded – Katrina
 March Not Awarded – Katrina
 February Not Awarded – Katrina
 January Not Awarded – Katrina

2005

 December Not Awarded – Katrina
 November Not Awarded – Katrina
 October Not Awarded – Katrina
 September Not Awarded – Katrina
 August Not Awarded – Katrina
 February Bo McCalebb Basketball University of New Orleans

2004

 December Patrick Jackson Football West St. John HS
 November Kirk Bush Football John Curtis HS
 October Roydell Williams Football Tulane University
 September Ryan Perrilloux Football East St. John HS
 August Kirk Cunningham Baseball American Legion
 July Kyle Beerbohm Baseball American Legion
 June Johnny Giavotella Baseball Jesuit HS
 May Michael Kogan Tennis Tulane University
 April Jessica Barksdale Softball John Curtis HS
 March Thomas Diamond Baseball University of New Orleans
 February Bo McCalebb Basketball University of New Orleans
 January D.J. Augustin Basketball Brother Martin HS

2003

DecemberDarius ReynaudFootballHahnville High School
NovemberCorey WebsterFootballLSU
OctoberDerron ThomasFootballEast St. John High School
SeptemberChris MarkeyFootballJesuit High School
AugustGary DuheBaseballNew Orleans Boosters
JulyRustin ReboweBaseballEast St. Charles Legion
JuneRicky VillersBaseballMetairie Post 75 Legion
MayDevin BarnettBaseballCountry Day School
AprilChris JacksonBasketballJohn Curtis Christian School
MarchTemeka JohnsonBasketballLSU
FebruaryChad BarnesBasketballLoyola University
JanuaryHollis PriceBasketballUniversity of Oklahoma

2002

DecemberJoshua MackeyFootballPort Sulphur High School
NovemberAnthony CannonFootballTulane University
OctoberJulie SmekodubTennisTulane University
SeptemberSean SantosFootballHoly Cross High School
AugustChris BourgeoisBaseballNew Orleans Boosters
JulyMichael AubreyBaseballTulane University/Team USA
JuneSteve BroschofskyBaseballRetif Oil Legion
MayRyan MartinBaseballJesuit High School
AprilNone
MarchBrandon KlingBaseballUniversity of New Orleans
FebruaryVictor RomeroBasketballUniversity of New Orleans
JanuaryYolanda WhiteBasketballUniversity of New Orleans

2001

DecemberTerrance JonesFootballPort Sulphur High School
NovemberMeg HenicanVolleyballIsidore Newman School
OctoberDaniel LuquetFootballDestrehan High School
SeptemberSkyler GreenFootballL.W. Higgins High School
AugustChase DardarFootballArchbishop Shaw High School
JulyAlton SmithSwimmingJesuit High School
JuneBobby BarbierBaseballArchbishop Shaw High School
MayJoey CharronBaseballTulane University
AprilAndy CannizaroBaseballTulane University
MarchChad BarnesBasketballJesuit High School
FebruaryRichie DixonWrestlingBrother Martin High School
JanuaryDwayne MitchellBasketballJohn F. Kennedy High School

2000

DecemberTristan SmithFootballSalmen High School
NovemberChase DardarFootballArchbishop Shaw High School
OctoberDawan LandryFootballHahnville High School
SeptemberMichaela MannovaCross CountryUniversity of New Orleans
AugustWade SchexnayderBaseballDelgado Community College
JulyCrystal ElliersGolfUniversity of New Orleans
JuneMatt LiuzzaBaseballArchbishop Rummel High School
MayWally PontiffBaseballLSU
AprilMatt MatejcekBaseballUniversity of New Orleans
MarchJared BerkowitzBaseballTulane University
FebruaryJason CullottaWrestlingBrother Martin High School
Mindy LiavudaisVolleyballRidgewood Prep School
JanuaryBrandon VincentBasketballJohn Ehret High School

1999

DecemberGrace DaleyBasketballTulane University
NovemberMarylou AgustinBasketballUniversity of New Orleans
Hanne LyngstadTrack & FieldTulane University
OctoberShyrone CareyFootballArchbishop Shaw High School
SeptemberPatrick RamseyFootballTulane University
AugustJohn NicholasBaseballThomas Pump Legion
JulyTory WesternBaseballRetif Oil Legion
JuneFreda JacksonTrack & FieldL.W. Higgins High School
MayJake GautreauBaseballTulane University
AprilGerald GreenTrack & FieldSt. Augustine High School
MarchJohn BallonBaseballUniversity of New Orleans
FebruaryHollis PriceBasketballSt. Augustine High School
JanuaryTorris BrightBasketballSlidell High School

1997

MarchTim NugentBaseballArchbishop Rummel
SeptemberJaJuan DawsonFootballTulane University

1994

 February Neil Reed Basketball East Jefferson HS
 Ashley Tappin Swimming University of Florida

1993

FebruaryErvin JohnsonBasketballUniversity of New Orleans

1992

 November Horace Raymond Football Tulane University
 December Ervin Johnson Basketball University of New Orleans

 1991

 January Tank Collins Basketball University of New Orleans
 July Ervin Johnson Basketball University of New Orleans
 December Ervin Johnson Basketball University of New Orleans

1990

 February Tony Harris Basketball University of New Orleans
 June Rick Gaille Golf New Orleans Amateur
 December Ervin Johnson Basketball University of New Orleans

1989

 February Tony Harris Basketball University of New Orleans

1988

 January Sean Poche Wrestling Holy Cross H.S.
 Charles Jones Track Mandeville H.S.
 Carvie Upshaw Basketball University of New Orleans
 February Brian Traxler Baseball University of New Orleans
 March Leslie Holt Swimming St. Martin’s Episcopal HS
 April Tookie Spann Baseball Tulane University
 May Ted Wood Baseball University of New Orleans
 June Brad Burckel Baseballl Archbishop Rummel H.S.
 July Ted Wood Baseball University of New Orleans
 August Joe Burnett Baseball Delgado Community College
 September Ted Wood Baseball University of New Orleans
 October Lindsey Hollis Football John Ehret H.S.
 November Ron Sancho Football LSU
 December Willie Richardson Basketball University of New Orleans

1987

 January Kyle Smith Sailing America’s Cup
 February Robert Elkins Baseball Tulane University
 March Tookie Spann Baseball Tulane University
 April Ted Wood Baseball University of New Orleans
 May Andy Galy Baseball LSU
 June Mitzi Plaeger Track Ecole Classique H.S.
 July Scott Hebert Baseball Archbishop Rummel H.S.
 August Joe Slusarski Baseball University of New Orleans
 September Terrence Jones Football Tulane University
 Tyrone Hughes Football St. Augustine H.S.
 October Terrence Jones Football Tulane University
 November Marc Zeno Football Tulane University
 December Robby Green Football Archbishop Shaw H.S.

1986

 January Ronnie Grandison Basketball University of New Orleans
 February Stacey Gaudet Basketball Tulane University
 Dwayne Bryant Basketball De La Salle HS
 March Dwayne Bryant Basketball De La Salle HS
 Dan Wagner Baseball Tulane University
 April Sheri Harvey Golf Timberlane Country Club
 May Mitzi Plaeger Track & Field Ecole Classique HS
 June Darrin Dares Baseball Schaff Brothers Legion
 July Rudolph Bolds, Jr. Track & Field Nicholls HS
 August Laketa Ziegler Track & Field Mandeville HS
 September Terrence Jones Football Tulane University
 October Mickey Joseph Football Archbishop Shaw HS
 Edward Tillison Football Pearl River HS
 November Marc Zeno Football Tulane University
 December Reggie Cooper Football Slidell HS

1985

 January Scott Dimak Basketball Archbishop Rummel HS
 February Davie Thompson Basketball Chalmette HS
 March Wally Whitehurst Baseball University of New Orleans
 Ron Meyer Diving University of Arkansas
 April Stacey Flanagan Basketball St. Edward’s
 Zina Age Track SUNO
 May Will Clark Baseball Mississippi State University
 June Mike Finney Golf
 July Karen McGee Track & Field MacGruder Playground
 August Robby Drummond Track & Field Crescent City Striders
 September Gill Fenerty Football Holy Cross College
 October Troy Oddo Football Brother Martin HS
 November Warde Manuel Football Brother Martin HS
 December Leonard Valentine Football John Ehret HS

1984

 May Wally Whitehurst Baseball University of New Orleans
 June Chris Shuler Golf
 December John Harris Basketball University of New Orleans

1983

 December John Harris Basketball University of New Orleans

1979

DecemberPaul ThompsonBasketballTulane University

1975

JanuaryPhil HicksBasketballTulane University
FebruaryWilbur HollandBasketballUniversity of New Orleans
MarchWilbur HollandBasketballUniversity of New Orleans
AprilSusan BoydSwimmingAAU
MayJoe FranklinTrack & FieldSUNO
JuneN.O. Super DamesTrack & Field
JulyJoey MatrangaBaseballAmerican Legion
AugustPamela JilesTrack & Field
SeptemberWyatt WashingtonFootballTulane University
OctoberPamela JilesTrack & FieldUnited States
NovemberPercy GibsonFootballSt. Augustine HS
DecemberCarlos ZunigaBasketballHoly Cross HS

1974

JanuaryWilbur HollandBasketballUniversity of New Orleans
FebruaryPhil HicksBasketballTulane University
MarchRick RobeyBasketballBrother Martin HS
AprilJoe FranklinTrack & FieldSUNO
MayTerry KiefferBaseballUniversity of New Orleans
JuneChip PellerinGolfUniversity of New Orleans
JulyRicky ZibilichBaseballAmerican Legion
AugustSteve MuraBaseballNORD All-American
SeptemberHolly WilsonFootballWest Jefferson HS
OctoberRusty ChambersFootballTulane University
NovemberKen BernichFootballAuburn University
DecemberWilbur HollandBasketballUniversity of New Orleans

1973

JanuaryMel HendersonBasketballLSU-New Orleans
FebruaryBruce SealsBasketballXavier University
MarchBruce SealsBasketballXavier University
AprilSam TrahanGolf/BaseballWalker HS
MayPat Browne, Jr.Golf
JuneVince DeGrouttolaBaseballAmerican Legion
JulyStan StopaGolf
AugustJohn FotoBaseballAll-American
SeptemberSteve FoleyFootballTulane University
OctoberCharlie HallFootballTulane University
NovemberTyler LafauciFootballLSU
DecemberRusty ChambersFootballTulane University

1972

JanuaryJohnny “Hawk” HamiltonBasketballLSU-New Orleans
FebruaryCharley JonesBasketballLoyola University
MarchEd BernardBaseballTulane University
AprilWally PontiffBaseballLoyola University
MayGreg RentonBaseballEast Jefferson HS
JuneMike HusbyGolfLSU-New Orleans
JulyTom HillTrack & FieldUnited States Army
AugustStan SopaGolf
SeptemberRandy LeeFootballTulane University
OctoberSteve FoleyFootballTulane University
NovemberNorris WeeseFootballOle Miss
DecemberGreg SwansonFootballTulane University

1971

JanuaryButch WebsterBasketballLSU-New Orleans
FebruaryTy MarioneauxBasketballLoyola University
MarchCharley FurlanBasketballBrother Martin HS
AprilMrs. William SeayGolfNew Orleans
MayRicky BoudreauxBoxingNAAU
JuneStan SopaGolf
JulyStan SopaGolf
AugustBobby HrapmannBaseballAll-American
SeptemberMike TruaxFootballTulane University
OctoberNorris WeeseFootballOle Miss
NovemberSteve TreutingFootballBrother Martin HS
DecemberNorris WeeseFootballOle Miss

1970

JanuaryTyronne MarioneauxBasketballLoyola University
FebruaryTyronne MarioneauxBasketballLoyola University
MarchChris WintersBaseballTulane University
AprilMrs. William R. SeayGolfNew Orleans
MayHarold PorterTrack & FieldEast Jefferson HS
JuneJohn Dane IIISailing
JulyStan SopaGolf
AugustLinda TueroTennis
SeptemberJoe BullardFootballTulane University
OctoberMike MileyFootballEast Jefferson HS
NovemberDavid AbercrombieFootballTulane University
DecemberRick KingreaFootballTulane University

1969

JanuaryHarris SteinBasketballWest Jefferson HS
FebruaryJohnny ArthursBasketballTulane University
MarchBobby SahuqueTrack & FieldRedemptorist HS
AprilTerry PullenBoxing
Dennis MilneBoxing
Spencer ThomasTrack & FieldCarver HS
MayBobby SahuqueTrack & FieldRedemptorist HS
JuneDave FerryBaseballJesuit HS
JulyLinda TueroTennis
AugustMike CulottaBaseballAmerican Legion
SeptemberRick KingreaFootballTulane University
OctoberKen SandersFootballTulane University
NovemberRick KingreaFootballTulane University
DecemberTyler LaFauciFootballDe La Salle HS

1968

JanuaryCharley PowellBasketballLoyola University
FebruaryCharley PowellBasketballLoyola University
MarchTony LicatoBoxing
AprilMrs. William R. SeayGolfNew Orleans
MaySpencer ThomasTrack & FieldCarver HS
JuneLinda TueroTennis
JulyRick FarizoBaseballDe La Salle American Legion
AugustGelnn BalsamoBaseballNORD-Mid City Kiwanis
SeptemberJoe WinklerFootballSt. Aloysius HS
OctoberBuddy FriedrichsSailingUnited States Olympic Team
NovemberTommy MorelFootballLSU
DecemberTommy MorelFootballLSU

1967

JanuaryTheron LewisTrack & FieldSouthern University
FebruaryMarlbert PraddBasketballDillard University
MarchJohn BoudreauxBasketballRedemptorist HS
Bruce CivelloBasketballNORD Biddy
AprilJoan HartmannGoldNew Orleans
MayJerry CassidyTrack & FieldFortier HS
JuneLinda TueroTennis
JulyJack ClementGolfNew Orleans
AugustBuddy FriedrichsSailing
SeptemberBuddy FriedrichsSailing
OctoberKen HrapmannFootballHoly Cross HS
NovemberAlfred JenkinsFootballTulsa University
DecemberGlenn SmithFootballLSU

1966

JanuaryBobby BuissonBasketballAuburn University
FebruaryFabien MangBasketballJesuit HS
MarchFabien MangBasketballJesuit HS
AprilJerry BrechtelBaseballRedemptorist HS
MayJerry CassidyTrack & FieldFortier HS
JuneLinda TueroTennis
JulyLinda TueroTennis
AugustDavid DavisBaseballNORD All-American
SeptemberBobby DuhonFootballTulane University
OctoberBuddy FriedrichsSailing
NovemberGawain DiBettaFootballLSU
DecemberBarry GeraghtyBasketballLoyola University

1965

JanuaryAl AndrewsBasketballTulane University
FebruaryBilly FitzgeraldBasketballJesuit HS
MarchBilly FitzgeraldBasketballJesuit HS
AprilMrs. Sam Israel, Jr.GolfNew Orleans
MayGary GroffTrack & FieldEast Jefferson HS
JuneFabien MangBaseballJesuit HS
JulyLinda TueroTennis
AugustJimmy TilletteBaseballNORD-MB
SeptemberBill GossFootballTulane University
OctoberBill GossFootballTulane University
NovemberPat ScreenFootballLSU
DecemberPat ScreenFootballLSU

1964

JanuaryGerry LottBoxing
FebruaryBobby LaneBasketballIsidore Newman School
MarchHerb MangBasketballJesuit HS
AprilPaul ArsuagaTrack & FieldEast Jefferson HS
MayJerry SchoenBaseballDe La Salle HS
JuneD.P. “Buddy” MajorsGolf
JulyLinda TueroTennis
AugustLouis Riecke, Jr.Weightlifting
SeptemberPat ScreenFootballLSU
OctoberBarry BordelonFootballEast Jefferson HS
NovemberCarl CrowderFootballTulane University
DecemberJohnny ArthursBasketballDe La Salle HS

1963

JanuaryBobby LaneBasketballIsidore Neman School
FebruaryJim KerwinBasketballTulane University
MarchGerry LottBoxing
AprilJerry SchoenBaseballDe La Salle HS
MayDickie BobaBaseballNicholls HS
JuneJack BarceloGolfNew Orleans
JulyKeith GraffagniniBaseballAmerican Legion
AugustStev FaulkTennis
SeptemberMilo McCarthyFootballDe La Salle HS
OctoberMike CalamariFootballTulane University
NovemberBill GossFootballTulane University
DecemberEd KennedyBasketballLoyola University

1962

JanuaryCharley BrandtBasketballNicholls HS
FebruaryJim KerwinBasketballTulane University
MarchJim KerwinBasketballTulane University
AprilEldon RemondetBaseballDe La Salle HS
MayMrs. John BrennanGolfNew Orleans
JuneDale CaplanSwimmingRoyettes Swim Club
JulyDale CaplanSwimmingRoyettes Swim Club
AugustHenry WintersBaseballJesuit American Legion
SeptemberGawain DiBettaFootballHoly Cross HS
OctoberGawain DiBettaFootballHoly Cross HS
NovemberErnie ColquetteFootballTulane University
DecemberPete MitchellBasketballJesuit HS

1961

JanuaryWayne PearlBasketballTulane University
FebruaryJim KerwinBasketballTulane University
MarchJim MangumGolf
AprilMrs. Archie “Jackie” HigginsGolf
MayHenry WintersBaseballJesuit HS
JuneRusty StaubBaseballJesuit HS
JulyDale CaplanSwimming
AugustWayne PietriBaseball
SeptemberErnie ColquetteFootballTulane University
OctoberRodny “Monk” GuillotFootballLSU
NovemberMack BrousseauFootballHoly Cross HS
DecemberO.J. LacourBasketballSt. Aloysius HS

1960

JanuaryJack ArdonBasketballTulane University
FebruaryMilton GagnonPower Boat Racing
MarchDarryl MasseyBaseballLoyola University
AprilA.J. KrailBaseballDe La Salle HS
MayMrs. A.T. “Jackie” HigginsGolf
JuneGene WaletSailing
JulyJerry FabacherFishing
AugustDick RonigerBaseballAmerican Legion
SeptemberPat ScreenFootballJesuit HS
OctoberTommy MasonFootballTulane University
NovemberTommy MasonFootballTulane University
DecemberPat ScreenFootballJesuit HS

1959

JanuaryJohn ChavanneBasketballDe La Salle HS
FebruaryBobby McLaughlinBasketballLoyola University
MarchJohn ChavanneBasketballDe La Salle HS
AprilMrs. A.T. “Jackie” HigginsGolf
MaySammy BruiglioTrack & FieldSt. Aloysius HS
JuneCrawford HenryTennisTulane University
Ronnie HolmbergTennisTulane University
JulyA.J. KrailBaseballDe La Salle-Perfecto Foods
AugustWayne PietriBaseballDe La Salle-Perfecto Foods
SeptemberBen FontaineCasting
OctoberTerry TerrebonneFootballTulane University
NovemberTommy MasonFootballTulane University
DecemberPat ScreenFootballJesuit HS

1958

JanuaryPete GaudinBasketballLoyola University
FebruaryLarry PopovichBasketballMcDonogh
MarchBryan PietriBasketballDe La Salle HS
AprilJimmy FornarisTrack & FieldDe La Salle HS
MayRon HolmbergTennisTulane University
JuneWayne BarceloGolf
JulyWayne PietriBaseballDe La Salle HS
AugustJean BarnetsonWater Skiing
SeptemberRichie PetitbonFootballTulane University
OctoberRichie PetitbonFootballTulane University
NovemberAl EcuyerFootballUniversity of Notre Dame
DecemberPete AscaniFootballWarren Easton HS

1957

JulyMaxine QueyrouzeSwimming
AugustJim MoserBaseballMB-NORD
SeptemberGene NewtonFootballTulane University
OctoberTerry TerrebonneFootballFortier HS
NovemberAl EcuyerFootballUniversity of Notre Dame
DecemberBob McLoughlinBasketballLoyola University
Sugar Bowl Footer Logo SEC NCAA College Football Playoff BGA FBA Cup Footer Logo