Jesuit and Dominican Continue Class 5A Region III Tennis Dominance

0
0
0
0
Days
0
0
Hrs
0
0
Min
0
0
Sec

Jesuit and Dominican Continue Class 5A Region III Tennis Dominance park

Jesuit High School earned its eighth straight boys' championship in the Louisiana High School Athletic Association Class 5A Region III Tennis Tournament sponsored by the Allstate Sugar Bowl on Tuesday and Wednesday at the City Park Tennis Center. On the girls' side, Dominican collected its fourth straight championship in the event.

Jesuit (right) captured the boys' doubles championship as well as the runner-up position as Brandon Beck and Trey Hamlin defeated teammates Jacob and Jonathan Niehaus. Last year, the Niehaus twins upended Beck and Hamlin in the championship match for their second straight regional title.

In boys' singles, Benjamin Chanes from Brother Martin earned his first regional championship by defeating Jesuit's Graham Buck. Chanes, who lost in the semifinals in 2015, became the first non-Jesuit singles champion since 2009.

Brother Martin was the boys' runner-up.

While Dominican (left) won the girls' bracket, Mount Carmel once again gave it a run – the Cubs settled for second place for the fourth straight year. Mount Carmel sophomore Taylor Garcia won her second straight regional title, defeating Dominican star Morgan Forshag.

In girls' doubles, Lilly Labiche and Gabby Terranova from Dominican defeated teammates Jenn Baker and Jillian Sandoz.

Each quarterfinalist in singles and doubles qualified for the LHSAA State Championships to be played next week in Monroe, La.

Boys' Singles State Qualifiers
1. Benjamin Chanes (Brother Martin)
2. Graham Buck (Jesuit)
3. Grant Matherne (Central Lafourche)
4. Trevor Ramagos (Holy Cross)
5. Christian Lacoste (Jesuit)
6. Allen Miller (St. Augustine)
7. Hunter Kael (Brother Martin)
8. Will Pizzuto (Holy Cross)

Boys' Doubles State Qualifiers
1. Brandon Beck/Trey Hamlin (Jesuit)
2. Jonathan Niehaus/Jacob Niehaus (Jesuit)
3. Jack Steib/Cristian Archaga (Jesuit)
4. Matthew Spieler/Nathan Long (Brother Martin)
5. Zach Brubaker/Ian Sigl (Brother Martin)
6. Christopher Russo/Corey Canzoneri (Brother Martin)
7. Nick Guarisco/Briar Simmons (H.L. Bourgeois)
8. Bruce Stalling/Richard Gallbreath (Terrebonne)

Girls' Singles State Qualifiers
1. Taylor Garcia (Mount Carmel)
2. Morgan Forshag (Dominican)
3. Tori Sutherland (Dominican)
4. Pravina Pidikiti (Mount Carmel)
5. Kayla Jones (Archbishop Chapelle)
6. Nahilee Vargas (H.L. Bourgeois)
7. Jill Carriere (Central Lafourche)
8. Natalie Neubig (Terrebonne)

Girls' Doubles State Qualifiers
1. Lilly Labiche/Gabby Terranova (Dominican)
2. Jenn Baker/Jillian Sandoz (Dominican)
3. Jenna Verges/Sophia Hill (Dominican)
4. Sophie Skipper/Nikki Neubeck (Mount Carmel)
5. Sierra Grass/Cleo Pappas (Mount Carmel)
6. Gabi DePascual/Katie Brennan (Mount Carmel)
7. Faylee Sokolowski/Brianna Leblanc (H.L. Bourgeois)
8. Meagan Leonard/Haley Sanchez (H.L. Bourgeois)

-AllstateSugarBowl.org-

2016-04-19T00:00:00+00:00