0
0
0
0
Days
0
0
Hrs
0
0
Min
0
0
Sec

Allstate Sugar Bowl LHSAA Champions, 2018-19

Photo by Chuck Cook for RomaPics & the LHSAA

Through its title sponsorship of the Louisiana High School Athletic Association, the Allstate Sugar Bowl had the opportunity to recognize 141 teams from 90 different schools as Louisiana State Champions.

Since taking on sponsorship of the LHSAA prior to the 2014-15 academic year, the Allstate Sugar Bowl has recognized 645 team champions from 179 schools.

Allstate Sugar Bowl/LHSAA Swimming Champions
Ascension Episcopal School (Division IV Girls)
Isidore Newman School (Division IV Boys)
University High School (Division III Girls)
E.D. White High School (Division III Boys)
St. Scholastica Academy (Division II Girls)
Holy Cross School (Division II Boys)
St. Joseph’s Academy (Division I Girls)
Jesuit High School (Division I Boys)

Allstate Sugar Bowl/LHSAA Cross Country Champions
Christ Episcopal School (Class C Boys)
Episcopal of Acadiana School (Class B Boys)
Cedar Creek School (Class 1A Boys)
Episcopal School – Baton Rouge (Class 2A Boys)
Erath High School (Class 3A Boys)
Belle Chasse High School (Class 4A Boys)
Catholic Baton Rouge High School (Class 5A Boys)
Christ Episcopal School (Class C Girls)
The Runnels School (Class B Girls)
Cedar Creek School (Class 1A Girls)
Episcopal School – Baton Rouge (Class 2A Girls)
Sacred Heart New Orleans High School (Class 3A Girls)
Vandebilt Catholic High School (Class 4A Girls)
St. Joseph’s Baton Rouge Academy (Class 5A Girls)

Allstate Sugar Bowl/LHSAA Girls’ Volleyball Champions
Mount Carmel Academy (Division I)
Teurlings Catholic High School (Division II)
E.D. White Catholic High School (Division III)
Archbishop Hannan High School (Division IV)
Metairie Park Country Day School (Division V)

Allstate Sugar Bowl/LHSAA Football Champions
Zachary High School (Class 5A)
Edna Karr High School (Class 4A)
Eunice High School (Class 3A)
Amite High School (Class 2A)
Kentwood High School (Class 1A)
John Curtis Christian School (Division I)
University Lab High School (Division II)
Notre Dame High School (Division III)
Lafayette Christian Academy (Division IV)

Allstate Sugar Bowl/LHSAA Wrestling Champions
Brother Martin High School (Division I)
Parkway High School (Division II)
Basile High School (Division III)

Allstate Sugar Bowl/LHSAA Indoor Track Champions
John Curtis Christian School (Division I Girls)
Sacred Heart Academy New Orleans (Division II Girls)
Catholic Baton Rouge High School (Division I Boys)
Episcopal School – Baton Rouge (Division II Boys)

Allstate Sugar Bowl/LHSAA Soccer Champions
St. Paul’s School (Division I Boys)
Holy Cross School (Division II Boys)
University Lab High School (Division III Boys)
Northlake Christian School (Division IV Boys)
St. Scholastica Academy (Division I Girls)
St. Thomas More Catholic High School (Division II Girls)
Teurlings Catholic High School (Division III Girls)
Loyola College Prep School (Division IV Girls)

Allstate Sugar Bowl/LHSAA Girls’ Basketball Champions
Captain Shreve High School (Class 5A)
Warren Easton High School (Class 4A)
Loranger High School (Class 3A)
Mansfield High School (Class 2A)
Elton High School (Class 1A)
Hicks High School (Class B)
Plainview High School (Class C)
John Curtis Christian School (Division I)
Lee Magnet High School (Division II)
St. Thomas Aquinas High School (Division III)
Lafayette Christian Academy (Division IV)
Claiborne Christian School (Division V)

Allstate Sugar Bowl/LHSAA Boys’ Basketball Champions
Thibodaux High School (Class 5A)
Breaux Bridge High School (Class 4A)
Madison Prep Academy (Class 3A)
Rayville High School (Class 2A)
North Central High School (Class 1A)
Simsboro High School (Class B)
Simpson High School (Class C)
Scotlandville High School (Division I)
St. Thomas More Catholic High School (Division II)
Metairie Park Country Day School (Division III)
Lafayette Christian Academy (Division IV)
Jehovah-Jireh Christian Academy (Division V)

Allstate Sugar Bowl/LHSAA Powerlifting Champions
Pineville High School (Division I Girls)
Lutcher High School (Division II Girls)
Peabody Veterans Memorial High School (Division III Girls)
Port Allen High School (Division IV Girls)
Ascension Catholic High School (Division V Girls)
West Monroe High School (Division I Boys)
Assumption High School (Division II Boys)
Abbeville High School (Division III Boys)
Calvary Baptist School (Division IV Boys)
Catholic of Pointe Coupee (Division V Boys)

Allstate Sugar Bowl/LHSAA Bowling Champions
Brother Martin High School (Boys)
Academy of Our Lady of New Orleans (Girls)

Allstate Sugar Bowl/LHSAA Softball Champions
St. Amant High School (Class 5A)
West Ouachita High School (Class 4A)
Brusly High School (Class 3A)
Mangham High School (Class 2A)
Oak Grove High School (Class 1A)
Holden High School (Class B)
Plainview High School (Class C)
St. Mary’s Dominican High School (Division I)
Archbishop Hannan High School (Division II)
Notre Dame High School (Division III)
Catholic of Pointe Coupee (Division IV)
Claiborne Christian School (Division V)

Allstate Sugar Bowl/LHSAA Tennis Champions
Catholic Baton Rouge High School (Division I Boys)
Mount Carmel Academy (Division I Girls)
St. Thomas More Catholic High School (Division II Boys)
Neville High School (Division II Girls)
Episcopal School – Baton Rouge (Division III Boys)
Isidore Newman School (Division III Girls)
Dunham High School (Division IV Boys)
Ascension Episcopal High School (Division IV Girls)

Allstate Sugar Bowl/LHSAA Gymnastics Champions
St. Joseph’s Academy Baton Rouge (Girls)
Baton Rouge Magnet High School (Boys)

Allstate Sugar Bowl/LHSAA Golf Champions
C.E. Byrd High School (DI Girls)
Sacred Heart Academy New Orleans (D2 Girls)
C.E. Byrd High School (DI Boys)
St. Thomas More Catholic High School (D2 Boys)
Ascension Episcopal High School (D3 Boys)
Hathaway High School (D4 Boys)

Allstate Sugar Bowl/LHSAA Outdoor Track Champions
Kentwood High School (Class 1A Boys)
Lafayette Christian Academy (Class 1A Girls)
Episcopal School – Baton Rouge (Class 2A Boys)
Episcopal School – Baton Rouge (Class 2A Girls)
West Feliciana High School (Class 3A Boys)
Sacred Heart Academy New Orleans (Class 3A Girls)
Carencro High School (Class 4A Boys)
Edna Karr High School (Class 4A Girls)
Catholic Baton Rouge High School (Class 5A Boys)
St. Joseph’s Academy Baton Rouge (Class 5A Girls)
Jehovah-Jireh Christian Academy (Class C Boys)
Christ Episcopal School (Class C Girls)
JS Clark Leadership Academy (Class B Boys)
Episcopal of Acadiana School (Class C Girls)

Allstate Sugar Bowl/LHSAA Baseball Champions
Barbe High School (Class 5A)
Tioga High School (Class 4A)
Sterlington High School (Class 3A)
Kinder High School (Class 2A)
Oberlin High School (Class 1A)
Pitkin High School (Class B)
Simpson High School (Class C)
St. Paul’s School (Division I)
St. Charles Catholic High School (Division II)
Calvary Baptist School (Division III)
Ouachita Christian School (Division IV)
Northside Christian School (Division V)

The Allstate Sugar Bowl has established itself as one of the premier college football bowl games, having hosted 28 national champions, 93 Hall of Fame players, 50 Hall of Fame coaches and 18 Heisman Trophy winners in its 85-year history. The 86th Allstate Sugar Bowl Football Classic, featuring top teams from the Big 12 and the SEC, will be played on January 1, 2020. In addition to football, the Sugar Bowl Committee annually invests over $1.6 million into the community through the hosting and sponsorship of sporting events, awards and clinics. Through these efforts, the organization supports and honors nearly 100,000 student-athletes each year, while injecting over $2.5 billion into the local economy in the last decade.

-www.AllstateSugarBowl.org-
Sugar Bowl Footer Logo SEC NCAA College Football Playoff BGA FBA Cup Footer Logo