Allstate Sugar Bowl Track & Field Classic Begins Friday

0
0
0
0
Days
0
0
Hrs
0
0
Min
0
0
Sec

Allstate Sugar Bowl Track & Field Classic Begins Friday park

The Allstate Sugar Bowl Track & Field Classic returns to Tad Gormley Stadium this Friday and Saturday, March 27 and 28, with over 2,000 entries slated for the two-day event. Since 1993, this event has been the largest high school track and field invitational in Louisiana, featuring more than 100 boys and girls teams from throughout the Southeast each year. Admission is $5 per day while children 12 and under may enter free of charge.

2015 Heat Sheets (Boys)

2015 Heat Sheets (Girls)

Sugar Bowl Track & Field
Official Meet Site

Full 2014 Meet Results
Girls Meet Records
Boys Meet Records
Past Meet Champions

This year's event will once again feature one of the largest and most impressive fields for a high school track meet in the region with over 75 schools (and over 100 boys and girls teams). Five states will be represented in the meet – Alabama, Louisiana, Mississippi, Tennessee and Texas.

Schedule of Events:

Friday, March 27

4 p.m. Girls' Discus, High Jump & Pole Vault
  Boys' Shot Put, Long Jump & Javelin
  4×800 Meter Relay (Final Against Time)
  Girls' 100 Meter Hurdles Prelims – 18 qualify for final
  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Prelims – 18 qualify for final
  100 Meter Dash Prelims – 18 qualify for final
  400 Meter Dash Prelims – 18 qualify for final
  800 Meter Run – Timed Final (All But Fast Heat)
  200 Meter Dash Prelims – 18 qualify for final
  300 Meter Hurdles Prelims – 18 qualify for final
 6 p.m. Girls' Triple Jump


Saturday, March 28

10 a.m. Boys' Discus, Pole Vault (Section 1) & High Jump
  Girls' Long Jump, Shot Put, Javelin
  1,600 Meter Run – Timed Final (All but fast heat)
 11:30 a.m. 3,200 Meter Run – Timed Final (All but fast heat)
 12 p.m. Boys' Triple Jump
 1 p.m. Boys Pole Vault (Section 2)
  4 x 200 Relay (Final Against Time)
  1,600 Meter Run (Fast Heat)
  100 / 110 Hurdles Final (2 Heats)
  100 Meter Dash Final (2 Heats)
  800 Meter Run (Fast Heat)
  4 x 100 Meter Relay (Final Against Time)
  400 Meter Dash Final (2 Heats)
  300 Meter Hurdles Final (2 Heats)
  200 Meter Dash Final (2 Heats)
  Girls' 3,200 Meter Run (Fast Heat)
  Girls' 4 x 400 Meter Relay (Final Against Time)
  Boys' 3,200 Meter Run (Fast Heat)
  Boys' 4 x 400 Meter Relay (Final Against Time)

Some of the top Louisiana performers entered to compete in this year's meet include:

Boys:

  • Kirk Merritt (Destrehan) – 100-meter dash, second in Class 5A outdoor state meet in 2014
  • Devin Glenn (Warren Easton) – 100-meter dash, second at Sugar Bowl meet in 2014
  • Devyn Keith (John Curtis) – 800-meter run, Class 3A outdoor state champ in 2014, Class 2A cross country state champ in 2014, D2 indoor state champ in 2015
  • Austin Brown (John Curtis) – 800-meter run, second in Class 3A outdoor state meet in 2014, third in D2 indoor meet in 2015.
  • Zach Capello (Ascension Catholic) – 1,600-meter run, Class 1A outdoor state champ in 2014
  • Trey Stewart (John Curtis) – 1,600-meter run, third in Class 3A outdoor state meet in 2014
  • Brandon Singleton (Hahnville) – Hurdles, Class 5A state champ in 300-meter hurdles and runner-up in 110-meter hurdles
  • Christian Brown (North Desoto) – 300-meter hurdles, first at Sugar Bowl meet in 2014
  • Poni Tu-uat (John Curtis) – Discus, third in Class 3A outdoor state meet as a freshman in 2014
  • Devin Savwoir (John Curtis) – Shot Put, D2 indoor state champ in 2015
  • Thomas Peters (Brother Martin) – Javelin, fourth in Class 5A in 2014, Catholic League champ in 2014
  • Dominic Curole (Chalmette) – Javelin, Chalmette record as a freshman

Girls:

  • Janey O'Connor (Zachary) – 200-meter dash, second in Class 5A outdoor state meet in 2014, indoor state champ in the 400 in 2015
  • Imani Mulmore (Edna Karr) – 200-meter dash, third in Class 4A outdoor state meet in 2014
  • Maerys Joseph (Ascension Catholic) – 800-meter run, Class 1A outdoor state champ in 2014
  • Chelsey Jones (Mandeville) – 800-meter run, D1 indoor state champ in 2015, Class 5A outdoor state champ in 2014
  • Whitney Eure (Ascension Catholic) – 800-meter run, second in Class 1A outdoor state meet in 2014
  • Aislinn Roberts (Lusher Charter) – 800-meter run, fourth in D2 indoor state meet in 2015, third in Class 3A outdoor state meet in 2014
  • Stephanie Breaux (Ascension Catholic) – 1,600-meter run, Class 1A outdoor state champ in 2014
  • Kirsten Landry (Ascension Episcopal) – 3,200-meter run, fourth in D2 indoor meet in 2015, Class 1A outdoor state champ in 2014
  • Ellen Feringa (St. Scholastica) – 3,200-meter run, D1 indoor state champ in 2015, fourth in Class 4A outdoor state meet in 2014
  • Monae Lewis (John Curtis) – Hurdles, D2 indoor state champ in 60-meter hurdles in 2015, Class 3A outdoor state champ in both 100-meter and 300-meter hurdles
  • Tayla Celestine (Cabrini) – 300-meter hurdles, third in Class 4A outdoor state meet in 2014
  • Lauren Parker (Ursuline) – High Jump, Class 4A outdoor state champ in 2014
  • Andrea McDonald (Dominican) – High Jump, third in Class 5A outdoor state meet in 2014
  • Samantha Zelden (St. Scholastica) – Javelin, Class 4A state champ in 2014 with a mark of 146 feet (Sugar Bowl meet record is 128-06).

Keith and Brown, the standout runners from John Curtis, will have serious competition in the 800-meter run as Terrell Jackson and Carlton Orange, from University High in Memphis, are both ranked in the top ten in the nation in that event.

Conroe Oak Ridge High from Texas and Whitehaven High from Tennessee captured the boys and girls titles, respectively at the 2014 Allstate Sugar Bowl Track & Field Classic. The two-day event at Tad Gormley Stadium, included multiple records and a thrilling finish as Conroe took the boys title with a victory in the final event of the day, the 4×400-meter relay.

Finishing just behind Conroe's 46.5 points, were Opelika (Ala.) and Houston (Tennessee), who tied for second with 45 points. St. Paul's (Covington, La.) was fourth with 44 points, while Edna Karr (New Orleans) rounded out the top five boys' teams with 34 points. On the girls side, Whitehaven earned first with 52 points, while St. Paul's Episcopal (Ala.) was just behind with 51 points. Opelika was third with 42, followed by Zachary (La.) with 38 and Hattiesburg (Miss.) with 28.

The individual award winners from the girls meet were Kristen Clark (Ruston, La.), who was the Outstanding Field Athlete after setting an event record in the javelin, while Aleia Hobbs (McMain, New Orleans, La.) was the Outstanding Track Athlete after tallying the meet record in the 100-meter dash. For the boys, Zachary Albright (St. Paul's, Covington, La.) was the Outstanding Track Athlete after recording a meet record in the 1,600-meter run and finishing fifth in the 800. Sam Kempka (Houston, Tenn.) was the Outstanding Field Athlete after winning the shot put and the discus.

-AllstateSugarBowl.org-

2015-03-26T00:00:00+00:00