Alabama and Texas Schools Shine at 2003 Sugar Bowl Track Classic
Forest Brook High School from Texas and McGill-Toolen High from Alabama captured the boys' and girls' titles, respectively, at the 2003 Sugar Bowl Track & Field Classic held at Tad Gormley Stadium in New Orleans' City Park.

Forest Brook was led by sprint star Willie Hordge, who won the 100-meter and 200-meter dashes to earn Outstanding Track Performer honors on the boys' side. The Outstanding Track Performer honor for the girls was split between Kirby Patterson (Daphne, Ala.) and Courtney Golston (BC Rain, Mobile, Ala.). Patterson won the 400-meter dash and the 800-meter run, while Golston won the 100-meter and 300-meter hurdles.

The Outstanding Field Performer honors went to a pair of pole vaulters. Michael Hogue from Houston High (Germantown, Tenn.) was the boys' winner while Rhiannon Jaet from McGill-Toolen was honored from the girls' field.

Winners (Boys):
100: Willie Hordge (Forest Brook), 10.91
200: Willie Hordge (Forest Brook), 22.11
400: Randy Curry (Hewitt Trus), 48.51
800: Marcus Mayes (Sand Springs), 1:57.30
1600: John Brigham (St Paul's Episcopal, Ala.), 4:25.00
3200: John Brigham (St Paul's Episcopal, Ala.), 9:45.22
110H: Kendrick Gibbons (Natchez), 14.48
300H: Rico Johnson (Columbus), 40.72
4x100: Forest Brook, 42.96
4x200: Forest Brook, 1:26.97
4x400: Forest Brook, 3:28.59
4x800: St. Augustine, 8:09.28
High Jump: Andrew Brunson (Shiloh), 6-08.5
Pole Vault: Michael Hogue (Houston, Tenn.), 15-9
Long Jump: Kendrick Gibbons (Natchez), 23-00.25
Triple Jump: Andre Black (McGill-Toolen), 45-10
Shot Put: Matt Dier (Chalmette), 53-11
Discus: Rabun Fox (Vandebilt), 167-4
Javelin: Mark Taylor (Ruston), 200-1

Winners (Girls):
100: Ashley Charles (W. St. Mary), 12.90
200: Riesha Bullock (De La Salle), 27.29
400: Kirby Patterson (Daphne, Ala.), 1:00.05
800: Kirby Patterson (Daphne, Ala.), 2:18.27
1600: Clerc Koenck (Anacoco), 5:11.03
3200: Tara Lenn (St. Paul's Episcopal, Ala.), 11:31.88
100H: Courtney Golston (BC Rain), 16.32
300H: Courtney Golston (BC Rain), 44.99
4x100: Amite Country (La.), 50.34
4x200: Amite Country (La.), 1:44.41
4x400: Amite Country (La.), 4:11.19
4x800: St. Paul's Episcopal (Ala.), 9:52.44
High Jump: Jamilia Bonner (BC Rain), 5-2
Pole Vault: Rhiannon Jaet (McGill-Toolen), 12-2
Long Jump: Brittani Pickens (McComb), 18-1
Triple Jump: Natalie Neely (McGill-Toolen), 36-7
Shot Put: Kalette Crawford (Sumner), 38-10.5
Discus: Melissa Holtz (McGill-Toolen), 100-8
Javelin: Vicky Valenti (Cabrini), 122-8

Sugar Bowl Footer Logo SEC NCAA College Football Playoff BGA FBA Cup Footer Logo