Greater New Orleans Amateur Athlete of the Month The Greater New Orleans Sports Selection Committee began in 1957 when James Collins spearheaded a group of sports journalists to form a sports awards committee to immortalize local sports history. For 13 years, the committee honored local athletes each month. In 1970, the Sugar Bowl stepped in to sponsor and revitalize the committee, leading to the 1971 creation of the Greater New Orleans Sports Hall of Fame, honoring 10 legends from the Crescent City in its first induction class. While adding the responsibility of selecting Hall of Famers, the committee has continued to recognize the top amateur athlete in the Greater New Orleans area each month - the honors enter their 60th year in 2016. To be eligible, an athlete must be a native of the greater New Orleans area or must compete for a team in the metropolitan region. Each of the monthly award winners are honored in the summer at the Greater New Orleans Sports Hall of Fame Induction and Awards Ceremony, hosted by the Allstate Sugar Bowl.

Devin King, a sophomore at Southeastern Louisiana from Kentwood, earned All-American status in the pole vault for the second straight season with a third-place finish at the NCAA Division I Outdoor Track and Field National Championships on at Hayward Field in Eugene, Ore., to earn the June Athlete of the Month honor. King, who set the meet record at the Allstate Sugar Bowl High School Track & Field Classic in 2013, cleared 17 feet, 10.5 inches. Tennessee senior Jake Blakenship won at 18-4.5 with Virginia Tech sophomore Torben Laidig second at 18-2.5. King was also third at the indoor championships in March. He is the eighth two-time All-American in Southeastern track history.

In July, Riverside Academy baseball standout Mason Vicknair, playing for the Pedal Valves Cardinals, tossed a complete game in the American Legion district championship game vs. Townsend Homes, allowing just five hits, while walking three and striking out 10 to pick up the win. In the state championship game against Ponstein's, Vicknair tallied another complete game, allowing just four hits, walking one and striking out 11 in another victory. In two critical postseason contests, he posted a 1.00 ERA with 21 strikeouts, allowing just nine hits and four walks over 18 innings. As a batter, Vicknair blasted five home runs in the month of July and batted .392. The Cardinals closed the summer with a 29-8 record after being eliminated in the Mid-South Regional in Little Rock, Ark., on Aug 3-7th.

Other June nominees included Nicholls State softball star Amanda Gianelloni, who was one of 40 finalists for the 2016 USA Baseball Women's National Team roster; 13-year old amateur boxer Alexis Lavarine, who won the Title National Championship in the 125-pound weight class; and Southern Miss' Thomas Peters, a Brother Martin graduate, who placed second in the javelin at the 2016 USATF Junior Outdoor Championships.

July featured five other nominees. Two more baseball stars had standout months as Cyle Clayton keyed an excellent month for Ponstein's American Legion baseball team, picking up three wins on the mound while hitting .386 at the plate; former Delgado star and current LSU standout Cole Freeman led the prestigious Cape Cod Baseball League in batting with a .374 average. A pair of track standouts were also in the July mix as West Jefferson High star Tahja Mitchell won an age group (17-18) national title in the 400-meter dash at the AAU National Club Championships while representing Press Park Track Club; and UNO's Michael Nicholls a native of Bridgetown, Barbados, earned a sixth-place finish in the 110-meter hurdles at the 2016 IAAF World U20 Championship in Bydgoszcs, Poland. Also nominated for July was Lavarine, who captured the 132-pound title, her third straight USA Boxing Ringside World Championship.



Allstate Sugar Bowl Amateur Athlete of the Month Honors

2016
 July Mason Vicknair
 Baseball Pedal Valves Cardinals
 June Devin King
 Track & Field
 Southeastern Louisiana
 May Gabrielle Jennings
 Track & Field
 First Baptist Christian HS
 April Karlie Perque
 Softball Cabrini HS
 March Kristen Nuss
 Basketball Mount Carmel
 February Guy Patron, Jr.
 Wrestling Jesuit HS
 January Devyn Keith
 Track & Field
 John Curtis HS


2015
 December Aldon Clark
 Football Edna Karr HS
 November Dominick Koepfer
 Tennis Tulane University
 October Leonard Fournette
 Football LSU
 September Bruce Jordan-Swilling
 Football Brother Martin HS
 August Brooks Vial
 Baseball New Orleans Boosters
 July Price Butcher
 Golf Newman HS
 June Dylan Duvio
 Track & Field
 Stanford University
 May Daniel Cabrera
 Baseball John Curtis HS
 April Karli Perque
 Softball Cabrini HS
 March Cara Ursin
 Basketball Destrehan HS
 February Brandy Broome
 Basketball SUNO
  Paul Klein
 Wrestling Brother Martin HS
 January Kalani Brown
 Basketball Salmen HS

2014
 December Charles Jackson
 Football Jesuit HS
 November Katie Kampen
 Volleyball Mount Carmel Academy
 October Tyron Johnson
 Football Warren Easton HS
 September Deshawn Capers-Smith
 Football Warren Easton HS
 August Daniel Edmund
 Baseball Retif Oil Legion
 July Aleia Hobbs
 Track & Field
 New Era Track Club
 June Eric Coston
 Track & Field
 St. Paul's School
 May Justin Walker
 Track & Field
 Northwestern State Univ.
 April Kade Granier
 Baseball Destrehan HS
 March Elfrid Payton
 Basketball UL-Lafayette
 February Paul Klein
 Wrestling Brother Martin HS
 January Merritt Van Meter
 Track & Field
 Tulane University

2013

 December Eugene Wells
 Football East Jefferson HS
 November Dray Joseph
 Football Southern University
 October Darrel Williams
 Football John Ehret HS
 September Donovan Isom
 Football Destrehan HS
 August Daniel Cabrera
 Baseball Team USA
 July Elfrid Payton
 Basketball Team USA
 June Dylan Duvio
 Track & Field
 John Curtis HS
 May Hobie Hotard
 Tennis Jesuit HS
 April Charles Noble
 Bowling Archbishop Rummel HS
 March Mason Katz
 Baseball Louisiana State University
 February Connor Campo
 Wrestling St. Paul's School
 January Shaquille Preston
 Basketball East Jefferson HS


2012

 December Malachi Dupre
 Football John Curtis HS
 November Damian Williams
 Football Archbishop Rummel HS
 October Devante Noil
 Football Edna Karr HS
 September Jabiari Tyler
 Football Isidore Newman HS
 August Emerson Gibbs
 Baseball Retif Oil Legion
 July Christi Orgeron
 Softball Team USA
 June Brooks Vial
 Baseball Otto Candies Legion
 May Marcquita Stalbert
 Track McDonogh 35 HS
 April Katie Brignac
 Softball John Curtis HS
 March Mason Katz
 Baseball Louisiana State University
 February  Scott Gibbons
 Wrestling  Rummel HS
 January  Keiva Council
 Basketball  Loyola University


2011

 December  Malik Morgan
 Basketball  John Curtis HS
 November  Haley Bonneval
 Volleyball  Fountainebleau HS
 October  Leonard Fournette
 Football  St. Augustine HS
 September  Tyrann Mathieu
 Football  Louisiana State University
 August  Brent Bonvillain
 Baseball  New Orleans Boosters
 July  Tommy Connors
 Football  USA Football
 June  Ryan Eades
 Baseball  Bourne Braves/LSU
 May  Andre Dorsey
 Track & Field
 Chalmette HS
   Emerson Gibbs
 Baseball  Jesuit HS
 April  Hannah Haydel
 Softball  Hahnville HS
 March  Ryan Brock
 Basketball  Loyola University
 February  Mark Pinero
 Wrestling  Rummel HS
 January  Corey Gray
 Basketball
 Loyola University


2010

 December  Kendall Timmons
 Basketball  Tulane University
 November  Damaris Johnson
 Football  University of Tulsa
 October  Dante Butler
 Football  Brother Martin HS
 September  Leonard Fournette
 Football  St. Augustine HS
 August  Matty Ott
 Baseball  Harwich Mariners/LSU
 July  Raymond Winter
 Baseball  Peake BMW
 June  Janine Fellows
 Golf  Tulane University
 May  Merritt Van Meter
 Track
 Country Day HS
 April  Oscar Zetterwall
 Golf  University of New Orleans
 March  Ricardo Gathers
 Basketball  Riverside HS
 February  Hilary Woods
 Track  Xavier Prep HS
 January  Brittany Powell
 Basketball  Xavier University


2009

 December  Torrey Pierce
 Football  John Curtis HS
 November  Carvin Johnson
 Football  Rummel HS
 October  James Gillum
 Football  Pearl River HS
 September  Gavin Webster
 Football  Lutcher HS
 August  Lucas LeBlanc
 Baseball  New Orleans Boosters
 July  Raymond Winter
 Baseball  Peake BMW
 June  Ryan Schimpf
 Baseball  Louisiana State
 May  Chad Gough-Fortenberry
 Baseball  Northshore HS
 April  Daniela Holmqvist
 Golf  Tulane University
 March  Olivia Grayson
 Basketball  Archbishop Chapelle HS
   Matt Derenbecker
 Basketball  Metairie Park Country Day HS
 February  Tony Wood
 Wrestling  Archbishop Rummel HS
 January  Jada Frazier
 Basketball  University of New Orleans
   Patrick Mullins
 Soccer  Jesuit HS

2008

 December  Blake Matherne
 Football  Belle Chasse HS
 November  Sara Radosevic
 Volleyball  Tulane University
 October  Tyrell Fenroy
 Football  U. of Louisiana-Lafayette
   Jarrell Johnson
 Football  Archbishop Rummel HS
 September  Scott Buisson
 Football  Y. of Arkansas-Monticello
 August  Jordan Rittiner
 Baseball  Jesuit HS/Retief Oil
 July  Brian Blackwell
 Track  Destrehan HS/St. Charles Striders
   Quinton Johnson
 Track  East St. John HS/St. Charles Striders
   Henry Lennox
 Track  Destrehan HS/St. Charles Striders
   Torrie Zeno
 Track  East St. John HS/St. Charles Striders
 June  Andrew Noto
 Golf  Hahnville HS
 May  Kevin Dessauer
 Tennis  Louisiana State
 April  Meghan Patterson
 Softball  Mount Carmel Academy
 March  Greg Monroe
 Basketball  Destrehan HS
 February  Bo McCalebb
 Basketball  University of New Orleans
 January  Breana Turner
 Basketball  De La Salle HS


2007

 December  Damaris Johnson
 Football  Destrehan HS
 November  Meggie Schmidt
 X-Country  Sacred Heart Academy
 October  Matt Forté  Football  Tulane University
   Rhegan Whollerman
 Volleyball  Newman HS
 September  Matt Forté  Football  Tulane University
 August  Jerad Comarda
 Baseball  New Orleans Boosters
 July  Matty Ott
 Baseball  Holy Cross HS/Ponnstein's
 June  Kevin Barry
 Baseball  Brother Martin HS
 May  Joey Butler
 Baseball  University of New Orleans
 April  Ashley Brignac
 Softball  John Curtis HS
 March  Johnny Giavotella
 Baseball  University of New Orleans
 February  Greg Monroe
 Basketball  Helen Cox HS
 January  Jami Montagnino
 Basketball  Tulane University

 
2006

 December  Bo McCalebb
 Basketball  University of New Orleans
 November  Daniel Borne
 Football  Archbishop Shaw HS
 October  Suzanne Jaydel
 Volleyball  Sacred Heart Academy
 September  Joe McKnight
 Football  John Curtis HS
 August  Not Awarded - Katrina
   
 July  Not Awarded - Katrina    
 June  Not Awarded - Katrina    
 May  Not Awarded - Katrina    
 April
 Not Awarded - Katrina    
 March  Not Awarded - Katrina    
 February  Not Awarded - Katrina    
 January  Not Awarded - Katrina    


2005

 December  Not Awarded - Katrina    
 November  Not Awarded - Katrina    
 October  Not Awarded - Katrina    
 September  Not Awarded - Katrina    
 August  Not Awarded - Katrina    
 February  Bo McCalebb
 Basketball  University of New Orleans
       


2004

 December  Patrick Jackson
 Football  West St. John HS
 November  Kirk Bush
 Football  John Curtis HS
 October  Roydell Williams
 Football  Tulane University
 September  Ryan Perrilloux
 Football  East St. John HS
 August  Kirk Cunningham
 Baseball  American Legion
 July  Kyle Beerbohm
 Baseball  American Legion
 June  Johnny Giavotella
 Baseball  Jesuit HS
 May  Michael Kogan
 Tennis  Tulane University
 April  Jessica Barksdale
 Softball  John Curtis HS
 March  Thomas Diamond
 Baseball  University of New Orleans
 February  Bo McCalebb
 Basketball  University of New Orleans
 January  D.J. Augustin
 Basketball  Brother Martin HS

 
2003

 May  Devin Barnett
 Baseball  Country Day H.S.

 

2002

 November  Anthony Cannon
 Football  Tulane University

 

1997

 September  JaJuan Dawson
 Football  Tulane University

 

1993

 February  Ervin Johnson
 Basketball  University of New Orleans

 

1992

 November Horace Raymond Football Tulane University
 December  Ervin Johnson
 Basketball  University of New Orleans


1991

 January Tank Collins
 Basketball University of New Orleans
 July Ervin Johnson
 Basketball University of New Orleans
 December  Ervin Johnson
 Basketball  University of New Orleans

1990

 February Tony Harris
 Basketball University of New Orleans
 December  Ervin Johnson
 Basketball  University of New Orleans


1989

 February  Tony Harris
 Basketball  University of New Orleans

 

1988

 January  Sean Poche
 Wrestling  Holy Cross H.S.
  Charles Jones
 Track Mandeville H.S.
  Carvie Upshaw
 Basketball University of New Orleans
 February Brian Traxler
 Baseball University of New Orleans
 March Leslie Holt
 Swimming St. Martin's Episcopal HS
 April Tookie Spann
 Baseball Tulane University
 May Ted Wood
 Baseball University of New Orleans
 June Brad Burckel
 Baseballl Archbishop Rummel H.S.
 July Ted Wood
 Baseball University of New Orleans
 August Joe Burnett
 Baseball Delgado Community College
 September Ted Wood
 Baseball University of New Orleans
 October Lindsey Hollis
 Football John Ehret H.S.
 November Ron Sancho
 Football LSU
 December Willie Richardson
 Basketball University of New Orleans


1987

 January  Kyle Smith
 Sailing  America's Cup
 February Ron Elkins
 Baseball Tulane University
 March Tookie Spann
 Baseball Tulane University
 April Ted Wood
 Baseball University of New Orleans
 May Andy Galy
 Baseball LSU
 June Mitzi Plaeger
 Track 
 July Scott Hebert
 Baseball Archbishop Rummel HS
 August Joe Slusarski
 Baseball University of New Orleans
 September Terrence Jones
 Football Tulane University
  Tyrone Hughes
 Football St. Augustine H.S.
 October Terrence Jones
 Football Tulane University
 November Marc Zeno
 Football Tulane University
 December Robby Green
 Football Archbishop Shaw H.S.

 

1986

 January  Ronnie Granderson
 Basketball  University of New Orleans
 February Stacey Gaudet
 Basketball Tulane University
  Dwayne Bryant
 Basketball De La Salle HS
 March Dwayne Bryant
 Basketball De La Salle HS
  Dan Wagner
 Baseball Tulane University
 April Sheri Harvey
 Golf Timberlane Country Club
 May Mitzi Plaeger
 Track & Field
 Ecole Classique HS
 June Darrin Dares
 Baseball Schaff Brothers Legion
 July Rudolph Bolds, Jr.
 Track & Field
 Nicholls HS
 August Laketa Ziegler
 Track & Field
 Mandeville HS
 September Terrence Jones
 Football Tulane University
 October Mickey Joseph
 Football Archbishop Shaw HS
  Edward Tillison
 Football Pearl River HS
 November Marc Zeno
 Football Tulane University
 December Reggie Cooper
 Football Slidell HS


1985

 January  Scott Dimak
 Basketball  Archbishop Rummel HS
 February Davie Thompson
 Basketball Chalmette HS
 March Wally Whitehurst
 Baseball University of New Orleans
  Ron Meyer
 Diving University of Arkansas
 April Stacey Flanagan
 Basketball St. Edward's
  Zina Age
 Track
 SUNO
 May Will Clark
 Baseball Mississippi State University
 June Mike Finney
 Golf 
 July Karen McGee
 Track & Field
 MacGruder Playground
 August Robby Drummond
 Track & Field
 Crescent City Striders
 September Gill Fenerty
 Football Holy Cross College
 October Troy Oddo
 Football Brother Martin HS
 November Warde Manuel
 Football Brother Martin HS
 December Leonard Valentine
 Football John Ehret HS


1984

 May Wally Whitehurst
 Baseball University of New Orleans
 June  Chris Shuler
 Golf  
 December
 John Harris
 Basketball University of New Orleans


1983

 December  John Harris
 Basketball  University of New Orleans

 

1979

 December  Paul Thompson
 Basketball  Tulane University

 

Sugar Bowl Footer Logo SEC NCAA College Football Playoff BGA FBA Cup Footer Logo