Back to Articles

Final Results for Optimist Midwinters

Sunday, November 28, 2010

The Southern Yacht Club's annual Optimist Midwinter Regatta, sponsored by the Allstate Sugar Bowl, wrapped up this weekend on Lake Ponchartrain. The event included over 230 sailors from Mexico, Canada, Puerto Rico, Great Britain, the U.S. Virgin Islands and the Bahamas, as well as from all over the United States.

Optimist sailors are assigned to a "Fleet" according to age. The “White Fleet” includes skippers who are under 10 on the opening day of the Regatta. “Blue Fleet” skippers are 11 or 12 years old and “Red Fleet” skippers are 13-15 years old.

The “White Fleet” winner was Ivan Shestopalov from Corel Reef Yacht Club in Miami, Fla. The “Blue Fleet” winner was Romain Screve from San Francisco Yacht Club; and the “Red Fleet” winner was Wade Waddell from Lauderdale Yacht Club. The top local finisher was Jonathan Pottharst from Southern Yacht Club who was third in the Red Fleet and seventh overall. Jorge Gonzalez from Puerto Rico was the top finisher from outside the continental United States.

Full Results of 2010 Optimist Midwinters

Optimist Midwinter Regatta Photos by Yvonne Pottharst

White Fleet Top Finishers (10 years and under)

  1. Ivan Shestopalov, Coral Reef Yacht Club, Miami, Fla. (43 points)
  2. Ricky Welch, Long Beach Yacht Club, Long Beach, Miss. (225)
  3. Zane Rogers, Texas Corinthian Yacht Club, Kemah, Texas (243)
  4. Chris Adam, Ida Lewis Yacht Club, Newport, R.I. (271)
  5. Jojo Bolduc, Coral Reef Yacht Club, Miami, Fla. (263)
  6. Emma Kaneti, Stamford Yacht Club, Stamford, Conn. (285)
  7. Dylan Ascensios, Lakewood Yacht Club, Seabrook, Texas (305)
  8. Julia Sheaffler, Houston Yacht Club, Houston, Texas (354)
  9. Jessica Willits, Lakewood Yacht Club, Seabrook, Texas (354)
  10. Carter Pearce, Surf City Yacht Club, Surf City, N.J. (376)

Blue Fleet Top Finishers (11-12 years old)

  1. Romain Screve, San Francisco Yacht Club, San Francisco, Calif. (18 points)
  2. Jack Parkin, Riverside Yacht Club, Riverside, Conn. (25)
  3. Will Logue, Riverside Yacht Club, Riverside, Conn. (32)
  4. Sean Brennan, Coral Reef Yacht Club, Miami, Fla. (34)
  5. Ben Kern, Palm Beach Yacht Club, West Palm Beach, Fla. (48)
  6. Audrey Giblin, Shrewsbury Sailing & Yacht Club, Oceansport, N.J. (58)
  7. Wiley Rogers, Houston Yacht Club, Houston, Texas (67)
  8. Henry Marshall, Club Unavailable (70)
  9. Nico Schultz, Club Unavailable (76)
  10. Jack Johansson, Coral Reef Yacht Club, Miami, Fla. (43 points)

Red Fleet Top Finishers (13-15 years old)

  1. Wade Waddell, Lauderdale Yacht Club, Fort Lauderdale, Fla. (25 points)
  2. Russell Clarida, Pequot Yacht Club, Southport, Conn. (38)
  3. Jonathan Pottharst, Southern Yacht Club, New Orleans, La. (42)
  4. Harry Koeppel, Larchmont Yacht Club, Larchmont, N.Y. (45)
  5. Jorge Gonzalez, Puerto Rico (46)
  6. Richard Schuturmans, Houston Yacht Club, Houston, Texas (49)
  7. Matthew Kaplain, Larchmont Yacht Club, Larchmont, N.Y. (57)
  8. Graham Kilvert, Nantucket Yacht Club, Nantucket, Mass. (59)
  9. Ty Ingram, Larchmont Yacht Club, Larchmont, N.Y. (59)
  10. Nic Muller, U.S. Sailing Center, Jensen Beach, Fla. (59)

The Sugar Bowl has sponsored regatta events on Lake Ponchartrain every year since 1935, except during World War II. The original sailing competition is divided up into two separate phases, spread out over four two-day periods, usually weekends, beginning in late November and concluding on New Year's Eve.

-AllstateSugarBowl.org-











 Email



Sugar Bowl Footer Logo SEC BGA BCS FBA NCAA Cup Footer Logo