Greater New Orleans Amateur Athlete of the Month The Greater New Orleans Sports Selection Committee began in 1958 when James Collins spearheaded a group of sports journalists to form a sports awards committee to immortalize local sports history. For 12 years, the committee honored local athletes each month. In 1970, the Sugar Bowl stepped in to sponsor and revitalize the committee, leading to the creation of the Greater New Orleans Sports Hall of Fame in 1971, honoring 10 legends from the Crescent City in its first induction class. While adding the responsibility of selecting Hall of Famers, the committee has continued to recognize the top amateur athlete in the Greater New Orleans area each month - the honors enter their 56th year in 2014. To be eligible, an athlete must be a native of the greater New Orleans area or must compete for a team in the metropolitan region. Each of the monthly award winners are honored in the summer at the Greater New Orleans Sports Hall of Fame Induction and Awards Ceremony, hosted by the Allstate Sugar Bowl.

Bruce Jordan-Swilling, a star running back for Brother Martin High School, has been selected as the Greater New Orleans Amateur Athlete of the Month for September. The monthly award-winners are chosen in voting by the Greater New Orleans Sports Award Selection Committee, sponsored by the Allstate Sugar Bowl.

During the first four games of the season, all victories, Jordan-Swilling rushed for 993 yards on 110 carries and scored 20 touchdowns. That included a game against St. Stanislaus in which the 215-pound junior rushed for 333 yards (the third most in N.O. prep history) on 17 carries and scored seven (7) touchdowns in a 68-21 win on the road. He followed that with a 271-yard performance in a 44-41 win over Karr. In that game, Jordan-Swilling scored five touchdowns and had two others nullified by penalties. He also had three scores in a district win over John Curtis and four in a victory over Plaquemine.

Allstate Sugar Bowl Amateur Athlete of the Month Honors

 September Bruce Jordan-Swilling
 Football Brother Martin HS
 August Brooks Vial
 Baseball New Orleans Boosters
 July Price Butcher
 Golf Newman HS
 June Dylan Duvio
 Track & Field
 Stanford University
 May Daniel Cabrera
 Baseball John Curtis HS
 April Karli Perque
 Softball Cabrini HS
 March Cara Ursin
 Basketball Destrehan HS
 February Brandy Broome
 Basketball SUNO
  Paul Klein
 Wrestling Brother Martin HS
 January Kalani Brown
 Basketball Salmen HS

 December Charles Jackson
 Football Jesuit HS
 November Katie Kampen
 Volleyball Mount Carmel Academy
 October Tyron Johnson
 Football Warren Easton HS
 September Deshawn Capers-Smith
 Football Warren Easton HS
 August Daniel Edmund
 Baseball Retif Oil Legion
 July Aleia Hobbs
 Track & Field
 New Era Track Club
 June Eric Coston
 Track & Field
 St. Paul's School
 May Justin Walker
 Track & Field
 Northwestern State Univ.
 April Kade Granier
 Baseball Destrehan HS
 March Elfrid Payton
 Basketball UL-Lafayette
 February Paul Klein
 Wrestling Brother Martin HS
 January Merritt Van Meter
 Track & Field
 Tulane University


 December Eugene Wells
 Football East Jefferson HS
 November Dray Joseph
 Football Southern University
 October Darrel Williams
 Football John Ehret HS
 September Donovan Isom
 Football Destrehan HS
 August Daniel Cabrera
 Baseball Team USA
 July Elfrid Payton
 Basketball Team USA
 June Dylan Duvio
 Track & Field
 John Curtis HS
 May Hobie Hotard
 Tennis Jesuit HS
 April Charles Noble
 Bowling Archbishop Rummel HS
 March Mason Katz
 Baseball Louisiana State University
 February Connor Campo
 Wrestling St. Paul's School
 January Shaquille Preston
 Basketball East Jefferson HS


 December Malachi Dupre
 Football John Curtis HS
 November Damian Williams
 Football Archbishop Rummel HS
 October Devante Noil
 Football Edna Karr HS
 September Jabiari Tyler
 Football Isidore Newman HS
 August Emerson Gibbs
 Baseball Retif Oil Legion
 July Christi Orgeron
 Softball Team USA
 June Brooks Vial
 Baseball Otto Candies Legion
 May Marcquita Stalbert
 Track McDonogh 35 HS
 April Katie Brignac
 Softball John Curtis HS
 March Mason Katz
 Baseball Louisiana State University
 February  Scott Gibbons
 Wrestling  Rummel HS
 January  Keiva Council
 Basketball  Loyola University


 December  Malik Morgan
 Basketball  John Curtis HS
 November  Haley Bonneval
 Volleyball  Fountainebleau HS
 October  Leonard Fournette
 Football  St. Augustine HS
 September  Tyrann Mathieu
 Football  Louisiana State University
 August  Brent Bonvillain
 Baseball  New Orleans Boosters
 July  Tommy Connors
 Football  USA Football
 June  Ryan Eades
 Baseball  Bourne Braves/LSU
 May  Andre Dorsey
 Track & Field
 Chalmette HS
   Emerson Gibbs
 Baseball  Jesuit HS
 April  Hannah Haydel
 Softball  Hahnville HS
 March  Ryan Brock
 Basketball  Loyola University
 February  Mark Pinero
 Wrestling  Rummel HS
 January  Corey Gray
 Loyola University


 December  Kendall Timmons
 Basketball  Tulane University
 November  Damaris Johnson
 Football  University of Tulsa
 October  Dante Butler
 Football  Brother Martin HS
 September  Leonard Fournette
 Football  St. Augustine HS
 August  Matty Ott
 Baseball  Harwich Mariners/LSU
 July  Raymond Winter
 Baseball  Peake BMW
 June  Janine Fellows
 Golf  Tulane University
 May  Merritt Van Meter
 Country Day HS
 April  Oscar Zetterwall
 Golf  University of New Orleans
 March  Ricardo Gathers
 Basketball  Riverside HS
 February  Hilary Woods
 Track  Xavier Prep HS
 January  Brittany Powell
 Basketball  Xavier University


 December  Torrey Pierce
 Football  John Curtis HS
 November  Carvin Johnson
 Football  Rummel HS
 October  James Gillum
 Football  Pearl River HS
 September  Gavin Webster
 Football  Lutcher HS
 August  Lucas LeBlanc
 Baseball  New Orleans Boosters
 July  Raymond Winter
 Baseball  Peake BMW
 June  Ryan Schimpf
 Baseball  Louisiana State
 May  Chad Gough-Fortenberry
 Baseball  Northshore HS
 April  Daniela Holmqvist
 Golf  Tulane University
 March  Olivia Grayson
 Basketball  Archbishop Chapelle HS
   Matt Derenbecker
 Basketball  Metairie Park Country Day HS
 February  Tony Wood
 Wrestling  Archbishop Rummel HS
 January  Jada Frazier
 Basketball  University of New Orleans
   Patrick Mullins
 Soccer  Jesuit HS


 December  Blake Matherne
 Football  Belle Chasse HS
 November  Sara Radosevic
 Volleyball  Tulane University
 October  Tyrell Fenroy
 Football  U. of Louisiana-Lafayette
   Jarrell Johnson
 Football  Archbishop Rummel HS
 September  Scott Buisson
 Football  Y. of Arkansas-Monticello
 August  Jordan Rittiner
 Baseball  Jesuit HS/Retief Oil
 July  Brian Blackwell
 Track  Destrehan HS/St. Charles Striders
   Quinton Johnson
 Track  East St. John HS/St. Charles Striders
   Henry Lennox
 Track  Destrehan HS/St. Charles Striders
   Torrie Zeno
 Track  East St. John HS/St. Charles Striders
 June  Andrew Noto
 Golf  Hahnville HS
 May  Kevin Dessauer
 Tennis  Louisiana State
 April  Meghan Patterson
 Softball  Mount Carmel Academy
 March  Greg Monroe
 Basketball  Destrehan HS
 February  Bo McCalebb
 Basketball  University of New Orleans
 January  Breana Turner
 Basketball  De La Salle HS


 December  Damaris Johnson
 Football  Destrehan HS
 November  Meggie Schmidt
 X-Country  Sacred Heart Academy
 October  Matt Forté  Football  Tulane University
   Rhegan Whollerman
 Volleyball  Newman HS
 September  Matt Forté  Football  Tulane University
 August  Jerad Comarda
 Baseball  New Orleans Boosters
 July  Matty Ott
 Baseball  Holy Cross HS/Ponnstein's
 June  Kevin Barry
 Baseball  Brother Martin HS
 May  Joey Butler
 Baseball  University of New Orleans
 April  Ashley Brignac
 Softball  John Curtis HS
 March  Johnny Giavotella
 Baseball  University of New Orleans
 February  Greg Monroe
 Basketball  Helen Cox HS
 January  Jami Montagnino
 Basketball  Tulane University


 December  Bo McCalebb
 Basketball  University of New Orleans
 November  Daniel Borne
 Football  Archbishop Shaw HS
 October  Suzanne Jaydel
 Volleyball  Sacred Heart Academy
 September  Joe McKnight
 Football  John Curtis HS
 August  Not Awarded - Katrina
 July  Not Awarded - Katrina    
 June  Not Awarded - Katrina    
 May  Not Awarded - Katrina    
 Not Awarded - Katrina    
 March  Not Awarded - Katrina    
 February  Not Awarded - Katrina    
 January  Not Awarded - Katrina    


 December  Not Awarded - Katrina    
 November  Not Awarded - Katrina    
 October  Not Awarded - Katrina    
 September  Not Awarded - Katrina    
 August  Not Awarded - Katrina    
 February  Bo McCalebb
 Basketball  University of New Orleans


 December  Patrick Jackson
 Football  West St. John HS
 November  Kirk Bush
 Football  John Curtis HS
 October  Roydell Williams
 Football  Tulane University
 September  Ryan Perrilloux
 Football  East St. John HS
 August  Kirk Cunningham
 Baseball  American Legion
 July  Kyle Beerbohm
 Baseball  American Legion
 June  Johnny Giavotella
 Baseball  Jesuit HS
 May  Michael Kogan
 Tennis  Tulane University
 April  Jessica Barksdale
 Softball  John Curtis HS
 March  Thomas Diamond
 Baseball  University of New Orleans
 February  Bo McCalebb
 Basketball  University of New Orleans
 January  D.J. Augustin
 Basketball  Brother Martin HS


 May  Devin Barnett
 Baseball  Country Day H.S.



 November  Anthony Cannon
 Football  Tulane University



 September  JaJuan Dawson
 Football  Tulane University



 November  Horace Raymond
 Football  Tulane University